The Planted Tank Forum banner
1 - 20 of 20 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,880 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
just got one of these from a place called fintique.
he's awesome. only cost me 3$
he eats frozen brine extremely readily, and pecks at the sand. i found him to be a very good cleaner as he "sweeps" the sand as he swims.
if you have a place for one and find one for sale, i highly suggest them!







more pics to come when he gets used to the camera.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,921 Posts
Very unique looking fish. How big is he?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,880 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
He may be 2 inches, and he was the biggest one the store had. i think i'm gonna get another if he does well.
i read about them on the fish profiles site.
he is really neat, hopping around from my big crypt to the filter and back.
apparently they have been known since the late 19teens, but not been studied much.

it wwould be really neat to breed them.
franksaquarium.com had some for a while, but they aren't on the site anymore.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,880 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
yea, he looks way different. i think it may have something to do with my white sand and sex.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,880 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
I saw 1 site(the one posted) that said brackish, and about 6 others saying full fresh.
i honestly beleive brackishwater fish can be in full fresh/salt enviroments.
the mono sebae is commonly sold as saltwater, as is the bumble bee goby as fresh.

I think he is a full fresh species, as i'm pretty sure he comes from fast flowing waters, something coastal streams and estuaries rarely can provide. he probally comes from a mountain stream or something.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,880 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
Oh, and the blenny in all the links looks extremely malnurished. look how small his head is compared to his body:compared to mine. The colors may be stress colors, as mine was very dark in the bag.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,880 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
i caught a video of him eating! he jumps out of the water and snatches shrimp off of a dulled down wooden skewer!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
705 Posts
sweet ! Whats that weired bumblebee looking fish ? man you have some sweet fish.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,880 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
that's a bumble bee goby.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
146 Posts
Thou shalt not covet, thou shalt not covet. :icon_wink

LOVE that fish!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
324 Posts
Pretty cool, one of the more attractive brackish fish.

From PFK

Common name: Zebra blenny
Scientific name: Omobranchus zebra (Bleeker, 1868)
Origin: Museum records show that specimens have been collected from Thailand, India, New Caledonia and Malaysia. This fish is apparently also present in brackish waters around Singapore, Indonesia and the Philippines.
Size: The type specimens for O. zebra are about 4-6cm/2-3" long.
Water: These fish were imported in slightly salty water and were doing well in a brackish aquarium.
Aquarium: I'm not aware of any reports on keeping these in captivity, but the fish at the supplier's facility were doing well in a small brackish tank containing hard, alkaline water (pH 8 ish). The aquarium was furnished with bogwood, which was being used for shelter, and the fish were happily grubbing around in the silver sand substrate. They take most frozen foods, apparently.
Notes: This fish (originally in Petroscirtes) is a member of the Omobranchii subfamily (part of the Blennidae family) and occurs mainly in brackish waters, such as mangroves.
Identification: There are 24 other species in the Omobranchus genus. The real O. zebra has 12 dorsal spines and 18-20 segmented dorsal rays; two anal spines and 20-22 segmented rays. The head should make up more than 23.5% of the standard length. There should be 1-4 lateral tubes. The colour pattern of this species is quite distinctive, too.
Availability: This is probably a UK first. These were imported from India as Halidesmus thomaseni by wholesaler Tom Halvorsen Ltd (07977 098 127). After much research, I'm 99.9% certain that the fish are actually Omobranchus zebra...
Price: Around £15-20 each.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,254 Posts
DO you think he would eat my shrimp?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,880 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 ·
Don't know, i have 2 dwarf crays in the tank and he doesn't bother them. I would try a cheap little ghost shrimp with him first. Especially the way he takes brine!
 
1 - 20 of 20 Posts
Top