Dry Ferts under substrate?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-25-2009, 10:37 PM   #1
talontsiawd
Planted Tank Guru
 
talontsiawd's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 4,298
Send a message via AIM to talontsiawd
Default

Dry Ferts under substrate?


I just tore down my 10 gallon to redo it. I plan to rinse the old substrate and add some more (Flourite Black Sand). Is this a good/bad idea? I was planning to put some fert tabs in but since I already have this, I was just wondering as I haven't heard of anyone doing this but can't find any info for or against it at all.
talontsiawd is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-25-2009, 10:44 PM   #2
CL
C-A-T-S
 
CL's Avatar
 
PTrader: (79/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 9,701
Default

I've thought about it
If you do it, dont add the iron mixture because it bonds with the other ferts in high concentrations with little water, which would be the case under the substrate (I think)
__________________
CL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 01:28 AM   #3
pandapr
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
pandapr's Avatar
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PR
Posts: 433
Default

I was thinking the same thing! About 6 or more on a 75g.

I've heard of people using peat under the substrate. Is this a good idea??
__________________


"No se vive celebrando victorias, sino superando derrotas."
pandapr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 01:36 AM   #4
wadesharp
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: south lyon, MI
Posts: 393
Default

i heard people using peat in filters but not under the substrate...
wadesharp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 02:48 AM   #5
Hoppy
Planted Tank Guru
 
Hoppy's Avatar
 
PTrader: (74/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 18,788
Default

A very thin layer of ground peat under the substrate is beneficial for starting the bacteria that is needed there.

Adding KNO3 or KH2PO4 under the substrate isn't likely to be very effective for very long. Those both dissolve readily into the water, and the NO3 and PO4 ions will easily migrate up into the water column. The K ions may be captured by the high CEC Flourite particles and be more available to the plants. I'm not sure how effective that would be, because I have read that potassium can only be taken up by the leaves, not the roots.
__________________
Hoppy
Hoppy is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012