Best Bulb Combo For AH Supply 2x55 Watt Fixture
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Lighting


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-04-2009, 12:35 AM   #1
Homer_Simpson
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,785
Question

Best Bulb Combo For AH Supply 2x55 Watt Fixture


Does anyone have any experience with pairing of a combination of the following with a 2X55 Watt AH Supply Kit Fixture or any similar compact fluorescent fixture. And if so which ones would you suggest for best color rendering and plant growth. I am having a hard time deciding. Many thanks for any suggestions.

1 55 watt 6700K + 1 55 watt 8000K(All glass brand)

1 55 watt 5500K + 1 55 watt 8000K

1 55 watt 8000K + another 55 watt 8000K

1 55 watt 10000 K + 1 55 watt 8000K

By the way this is for my 40 gallon high tech, pressurized c02, as per my signature. Right now the tank is turning into a real jungle and the bulbs are 1 55 watt 6500K and 1 55 watt 5500K. I just wanted to change the configuration to enhance color rendering if that is even possible.
Homer_Simpson is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-04-2009, 03:06 AM   #2
epicfish
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (266/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Northern California
Posts: 9,417
Default

Have you tried or looked into the GE 9325K bulbs?
epicfish is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-04-2009, 03:10 AM   #3
imeridian
Planted Tank Guru
 
imeridian's Avatar
 
PTrader: (47/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Hagerstown, MD
Posts: 2,847
Send a message via AIM to imeridian
Default

The various temperatures can look differently, so basing the answer on those is troublesome. I like the combo of the Current Usa dual daylight with the GE 9325K (interchangeable with the AGA 8000K). Depending on which lamp in particular the 5500K is, that may be a nice combo, but otherwise you want something really white (with high CRI) that will cut the pink of the GE/AGA lamp.
__________________
75 Gallon Planted Tank Journal, Details | 5.5 Gallon Reef
imeridian is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-04-2009, 03:39 AM   #4
Minsc
Wannabe Guru
 
Minsc's Avatar
 
PTrader: (58/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Portland, Or
Posts: 1,067
Default

I use 2 of the AGA 8000s, but my fixture is staggered, so I wanted to keep it consistent across the tank. These are really nice looking bulbs, they really bring out the colors of the tank.

That said, I think any of the combinations you list will look fine.
Minsc is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-04-2009, 03:41 AM   #5
Homer_Simpson
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,785
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by imeridian View Post
The various temperatures can look differently, so basing the answer on those is troublesome. I like the combo of the Current Usa dual daylight with the GE 9325K (interchangeable with the AGA 8000K). Depending on which lamp in particular the 5500K is, that may be a nice combo, but otherwise you want something really white (with high CRI) that will cut the pink of the GE/AGA lamp.
Epicfish: thanks for the suggestion. Yes I thought of the 9325K GE bulb but was unable to find a local supplier or locate a Canadian on-line Supplier. And I heard that it was similar in terms of pink light hue to the AGA 8000K.

Thanks imeridian, I appreciate the recommendation. Lol, I guess I have to practice what I preach and try those different combinations to see what it does for the color.
Homer_Simpson is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-04-2009, 03:42 AM   #6
Homer_Simpson
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,785
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Minsc View Post
I use 2 of the AGA 8000s, but my fixture is staggered, so I wanted to keep it consistent across the tank. These are really nice looking bulbs, they really bring out the colors of the tank.

That said, I think any of the combinations you list will look fine.
Cool, thanks. I will monkey around with those combinations and see what happens.
Homer_Simpson is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-04-2009, 05:07 AM   #7
Left C
Planted Tank Guru
 
Left C's Avatar
 
PTrader: (19/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burlington, NC
Posts: 5,009
Default

Some pictures showing your various combinations would be very nice.
__________________
EHEIM PIMP #164 Classic 2011, Classic 2213, Classic 2217, ECCO 2236, Pro II 2028, Liberty 2040, Liberty 2042
VICTOR PIMP #1 VTS253A-1993, VTS250B-580, VTS253D-320, HPT500-40-350-4M, SGT500-40-4F-DK
Left C is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-04-2009, 05:29 AM   #8
Homer_Simpson
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,785
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Left C View Post
Some pictures showing your various combinations would be very nice.
Sure. I am just waiting for the 8000K. Once, I get it will post pictures with the different configurations.
Homer_Simpson is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-09-2009, 06:05 PM   #9
Homer_Simpson
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,785
Default

Some pictures of different K bulb combinations. Not the best pictures, but I am not the best photographer and do not have the best camera. As far as I can see, the best combo seemed to be the 7800K + 6700K and the 5500K +10000K with the 5500K + 8000K a close second.

Below 5500+7800


Below is 6700+7800


Below is 8000+7800


Below is 10000+7800


Below is 5500+8000

Below is 6700+8000


Below is 8000+10000


Below is 5500+10000


Below is 6700+10000
Homer_Simpson is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-09-2009, 08:11 PM   #10
Burks
Wannabe Guru
 
Burks's Avatar
 
PTrader: (16/100%)
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Crestline, OH
Posts: 1,930
Default

I personally like the 8000/7800 combo. Looks nice.
__________________
Filstar Pimp #84
Burks is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-10-2009, 01:02 AM   #11
Homer_Simpson
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,785
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burks View Post
I personally like the 8000/7800 combo. Looks nice.
Thanks, come to think of it, I think you are right.
Homer_Simpson is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-10-2009, 01:14 AM   #12
Left C
Planted Tank Guru
 
Left C's Avatar
 
PTrader: (19/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burlington, NC
Posts: 5,009
Default

The 8000K/7800K combo really brings out the colors, doesn't it.

Who is the manufacturer of the 7800K bulb?
__________________
EHEIM PIMP #164 Classic 2011, Classic 2213, Classic 2217, ECCO 2236, Pro II 2028, Liberty 2040, Liberty 2042
VICTOR PIMP #1 VTS253A-1993, VTS250B-580, VTS253D-320, HPT500-40-350-4M, SGT500-40-4F-DK
Left C is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-10-2009, 01:38 AM   #13
Homer_Simpson
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Left C View Post
The 8000K/7800K combo really brings out the colors, doesn't it.

Who is the manufacturer of the 7800K bulb?
AH Supply
Homer_Simpson is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-10-2009, 07:39 AM   #14
agutt
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (42/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 358
Default

Sorry to hijack but I have a related question. I made a new thread about this earlier, but disregard it. If I do an upgrade, I will be moving to an AH supply setup. Anyhow...

Do you think that 2 55w bulbs, over a 20 gallon would be too much? I would run one all day (10hrs) and then run the second on a 5 hour burst...

I am running pressurized CO2 and EI method ferts.
__________________

agutt is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-10-2009, 10:24 AM   #15
Homer_Simpson
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by agutt View Post
Sorry to hijack but I have a related question. I made a new thread about this earlier, but disregard it. If I do an upgrade, I will be moving to an AH supply setup. Anyhow...

Do you think that 2 55w bulbs, over a 20 gallon would be too much? I would run one all day (10hrs) and then run the second on a 5 hour burst...

I am running pressurized CO2 and EI method ferts.
Hi, without knowing the dimensions of you tank, I would hazard to say that as long as you don't run both at the same time for the entire photoperiod and have adequate c02 with a good c02 diffuser, you should be fine. In fact, even if you ran just one bulb the entire photoperiod, you should be able to grow just about any plant according to this and dependng on your tank dimensions:
http://www.barrreport.com/general-pl...-kit-uses.html

Although I am generally happy with my AH Supply Kit fixture, if I could do it all over again, I would have not purchased one only because of the high cost of the replacement bulbs and the fact that I cannot even get generic replacment bulbs for these fixtures locally, so I end up paying an arm and a leg ordering them from AH supply due to shipping costs. But I am in Canada. Being in the US that may not be a problem for you.
Homer_Simpson is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012