how many inches of Eco-complete
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-23-2004, 09:42 PM   #1
funguy11
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
Question

how many inches of Eco-complete


Ok, now I have been readding that 3 inches of substrate is what you want. This seems like so much to me. When I put my ruler inside my empty tank to see how far the substrate will go it comes up pretty high. Do all of you guys use 3 inches? I was thinking an inch and a half in the front and 2 inches in the back, is this going to be to shallow for plants to grow in? I have a 75 gallon, and will be using eco-complete.

Thanks for your help

Fun guy
funguy11 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-23-2004, 09:53 PM   #2
Verminaard
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 205
Default

I have a 72g and have around 4in the front and maybe 5in the back. Its probably overkill since I grow mostly fast growing stem plants but I never have to worry about it.......I would still go a bit deeper for both front and back though- 1.5in in the front is definately too shallow IMO.....
__________________
Eheim Pimp Club Member#5
72G-Eheim 2026-Eheim CO2-260W Coralife CF
Coralife 9W UV Sterilizer-Hydor 300W In-Line Heater-100% Eco-Complete
Verminaard is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-23-2004, 10:24 PM   #3
funguy11
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Verminaard
I have a 72g and have around 4in the front and maybe 5in the back. Its probably overkill since I grow mostly fast growing stem plants but I never have to worry about it.......I would still go a bit deeper for both front and back though- 1.5in in the front is definately too shallow IMO.....
4 and 5 inches? Wow, that would go up a fifth of my tank, my tank is 20 in tall. I just can't see myself with that much in my tank. Well thanks.

Fun guy
funguy11 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-23-2004, 10:35 PM   #4
amanda huggenkiss
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
amanda huggenkiss's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 955
Default

I've got a 29g with probably 2.5 inches in the front and 4.5 or 5 inches in the back, and my tank is 18 tall to begin with. You should have plenty of height still! Plus with less depth to go through, the light will reach the lower plants better. What were you planning on growing?
__________________
29g Eheim Classic 2213, community, heavily planted, 65W CF, 2x Hagen CO2
20g Fluval 3 Plus, nothin' but shrimp & snails, 65W CF, Hagen CO2

wannacomewith.com
amanda huggenkiss is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-24-2004, 01:00 AM   #5
trenac
Wannabe Guru
 
trenac's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: North Carolina, Traid area
Posts: 1,044
Default

I go for as close to 3" depth as I can get. Don't go no lower than a 2" depth.
__________________
He who angers you, controls you!
trenac is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-24-2004, 04:11 AM   #6
thezone
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 38
Default

wow i used half a bag of flourite and i only got about 1 inch for my 5g. hmmmm maybe i should use the whole bag now. But none of my plants have roots that go down that far except my crypts and rotala indica so should i use a whole bag?
thezone is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-24-2004, 03:40 PM   #7
malkore
Planted Tank Guru
 
malkore's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 2,165
Default

for a 5 gallon low light tank, flourite's not gonna be that beneficial. per your other post, I think mixing some pea gravel in will be fine.

as for this thread...yes, you want no less than 2.5" of substrate. Plants need to put down roots, and if you have any plans to keep a sword plant or other heavy root feeders, you'll need that deeper substrate.
Remember in a fish only tank, substrate is mainly for looks, and a little for good bacteria growth. In a planted tank, it's like potting soil...and you can't grow a rose bush in an inch of dirt
__________________
Malkore
Filstar XP2 PIMP #3
Visit my aquarium pages - see specs on my tanks, and photos of how they've evolved
malkore is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-29-2004, 07:00 PM   #8
bigpow
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
bigpow's Avatar
 
PTrader: (4/100%)
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 750
Default

".. an inch and a half in the front and 2 inches in the back"

How do you intend to keep them sloped like that?
Water will level any substrate in time...
bigpow is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-29-2004, 07:45 PM   #9
Mori
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,205
Default

I'm curious--whenever I have gravel up against the glass, I can see too much organic stuff smashed up there that I don't really want to see. How do you get around that? Just get used to it?
Mori is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-29-2004, 08:14 PM   #10
Wasserpest
Are these real?
 
Wasserpest's Avatar
 
PTrader: (176/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Monterey, CA
Posts: 15,138
Default

I think the depth of substrate depends a lot on what plants you will grow. Naturally, large sword plants will need a deeper layer than say pearl weed.

In my 10 gal tank, I have about 1.5" in the front, and 2.5" in the back. More than enough for small plants, even crypts in the back.

Unless you have extreme slopes and moguls, or digging fish and MTS, water will not level substrates like flourite or gravel. Plants with an extensive root system like Crypts will further stabilize slopes.

I use wood panels outside of the tank to cover most of the visible gravel. If there is an ugly build-up of fish poop, I just go with my algae scraper a little deeper to distribute it, fluff it up, send it to the back, whatever. Careful not to pick up sand or rocks and scratch the glass.
Wasserpest is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-30-2004, 09:05 PM   #11
malkore
Planted Tank Guru
 
malkore's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 2,165
Default

tahitian sand gets pushed around by water currents too easily.
flourite is the opposite (as is pea gravel) and from what I've seen, my eco-complete doesn't move much either.
If you peak at my 75gallon photo, you can see how I used rocks to shore up the sides of large substrate mounds.
__________________
Malkore
Filstar XP2 PIMP #3
Visit my aquarium pages - see specs on my tanks, and photos of how they've evolved
malkore is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-01-2004, 01:36 AM   #12
cich
Wannabe Guru
 
cich's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Posts: 1,062
Send a message via MSN to cich
Default

heh... here I am with my 1" deep gravel-only substrait.... *blush*

Good news though! I have a bag of Flourite, and I'll be fixing this, as soon as I feel like spending so many frustrating hours with the tank :P

--cich
__________________
Plants are gone, but my 33gal and I are back after a long hiatus.
cich is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Here's a great how to lorax Riparium/Terrarium/Vivarium 3 06-09-2009 01:24 AM
Eco complete address.......... duck Substrate 7 10-15-2004 11:49 PM
Eco Complete or Flourite Mothi Substrate 20 04-26-2004 07:07 AM
Vacummin Eco Complete lokobreed Substrate 12 04-15-2004 02:47 PM
Eco- Complete Questions lokobreed Substrate 3 03-24-2004 08:30 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012