C02/ time/ open/ check valve/ diffuser
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-27-2014, 10:15 PM   #1
Xenaph
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Quebec
Posts: 159
Default

C02/ time/ open/ check valve/ diffuser


Hi,

I open my cylinder, with my metering valve etc. I'm at 3 bps, and after ten minutes no co2 in the tank.

How many time take with a new tank to get co2 usually ?

Thank

Last edited by Xenaph; 08-27-2014 at 11:39 PM.. Reason: title
Xenaph is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-27-2014, 10:16 PM   #2
gus6464
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (7/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,578
Default

What do you mean exactly when you say no co2 in the tank?
gus6464 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 10:19 PM   #3
Xenaph
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Quebec
Posts: 159
Default

No co2 out of the diffuser.
Xenaph is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 10:53 PM   #4
koiboi
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mesa, Arizona, USA, Earth
Posts: 195
Default

How "open" do you have the high pressure valve? If you're just cracking it, you may not have enough pressure to push the gas through your diffuser.
koiboi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 11:36 PM   #5
Xenaph
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Quebec
Posts: 159
Default

I open it to 15 psi.

I had a check valve on my co2 tubing and regular tubing to the diffuser, i remove the check valve it and plug into the diffuseur.

I broke up the glass diffuser at the same time...so i plug the co2 tubing on a fluval diffuser.

Is it enough on a 40G ? Do i need to be higher than 3-4 bps to be efficient ?

Thank

Xenaph is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2014, 11:52 PM   #6
KH2PO4
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 318
Default

With my Azoo regulator, every time I change my CO2 tank.
The working pressure will initially surge up to a higher level than
what I set it at. The bubble rate will be unstable for a while.
Usually it will slow down (or stop) by the lowering (working) pressure.
I've to be around adjusting it until it's stable.
KH2PO4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012