Vacummin Eco Complete
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-13-2004, 12:36 AM   #1
lokobreed
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 524
Send a message via AIM to lokobreed
Default

Hi,

I am about to do the first water change in my 55 gallon tank with Eco - Complete as the substrate. Now I know this may be a dumb question but I am unsure, so please help me out if you can.

I am wondering if it is ok to stick the Vacum into the Eco - Complete substrate to remove some of the waste thats in there, rather than just vacumming over the eco-complete. I usually do this but with Eco- Complete I know its a very special substrate and am wondering if I do this willit remove anything from the Eco - Complete that makes this substrate perfect for planted tanks....
lokobreed is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-13-2004, 12:58 AM   #2
Newkidonthetank
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: BEATRICE, NE USA... age 16
Posts: 225
Send a message via MSN to Newkidonthetank
Default

thats a good q: i am getting eco-complete too in my nano tank and what do u do?...
__________________
out of the aquarium for a while... college
Newkidonthetank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 01:01 AM   #3
Buck
Planted Tank VIP
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lebanon, CT
Posts: 4,939
Default

You need not stick the vacuum below the surface of ANY planted tank substrate... thats only for those " Plastic Plant Fans" :lol:
Waste is your friend, bacteria and plants will take care of that for you, I only hover over the top of the sub to get the floaters from time to time... and even that is only every 4-5 water changes. You would be removing a great source of nitrates by over vacuuming.
__________________
Buck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 01:07 AM   #4
lokobreed
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 524
Send a message via AIM to lokobreed
Default

Buck I didnt know that,

So fallen food or waste from fish that goes into the substrate is ok to leave there and should not stick the whole thing in there?

Cause when I stick the vacum into the substrate in my other tanks I get alot of waste up and it is easily visible thru the vavum as its alot
lokobreed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 01:26 AM   #5
Kris
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: grapevine, tx
Posts: 537
Default

ah ha. i had laterite and discovered that i vacuumed most of it away by putting the vacuum end in the substrate.

so--now i know, no severe vacuuming...
Kris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 01:36 AM   #6
Buck
Planted Tank VIP
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lebanon, CT
Posts: 4,939
Default

Not only is it OK to leave the waste, it is best to leave it. A lot depends on the amount of plants and fish too... if you have too few of plants and too many fish then thats a whole 'nuther story... :lol:
After a tank has been planted moder and established for a couple of years you can uproot plants with basically "0" waste coming out of it... its amazing...
The conventional plastic planted tanks that you are used to keeping MUST be vacuumed to prevent a disastrous buildup of toxins whereas with planted tanks the mulm actually breaks down almost as fast as it is created it can seem.
The relationship between plants and bacteria creates the most natural filter you can have...

Leave the poop in the substrate
__________________
Buck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 01:37 AM   #7
Buck
Planted Tank VIP
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lebanon, CT
Posts: 4,939
Default

yeh Kris... laterite and vacuums dont get along... :lol:
__________________
Buck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 03:40 AM   #8
Kris
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: grapevine, tx
Posts: 537
Default

ops:
Kris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 04:10 PM   #9
malkore
Planted Tank Guru
 
malkore's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 2,165
Default

You can vacuum deep into the gravel of a planted tank, but this is really only needed in any wide open areas, where' there's no plant roots underneath the gravel. And you don't really need to vac those areas every time.

In the rest of the tank, just get the stuff on the surface of the eco. Vacuuming it won't 'ruin' it, but you'll remove the mulm from the substrate, which is nutrient rich.
__________________
Malkore
Filstar XP2 PIMP #3
Visit my aquarium pages - see specs on my tanks, and photos of how they've evolved
malkore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 05:39 PM   #10
SCMurphy
PT Biologist
 
SCMurphy's Avatar
 
PTrader: (4/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Maryland USA
Posts: 3,211
Default

Call it 'cosmetic vacuuming' . 8)
__________________
Sean

Aquascape? I'm a crypt farmer.

It's a fine line between fishing and standing on the shore looking like an idiot.

That IS an aquascape, it's titled "The Vacant Lot".
SCMurphy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2004, 11:32 PM   #11
Buck
Planted Tank VIP
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lebanon, CT
Posts: 4,939
Default

Quote:
only needed in any wide open areas, where' there's no plant roots underneath the gravel.
What does an "open area with no roots" look like ? :lol: :lol:
__________________
Buck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2004, 11:39 PM   #12
GDominy
Planted Tank VIP
 
GDominy's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Victoria,British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 3,363
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buck
Quote:
only needed in any wide open areas, where' there's no plant roots underneath the gravel.
What does an "open area with no roots" look like ? :lol: :lol:
It looks like the white sandy expanse of my 135 gallon.... lol
GDominy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2004, 01:47 PM   #13
malkore
Planted Tank Guru
 
malkore's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 2,165
Default

you're gonna be that nit-picky Buck? :P

try to vacuum the gravel in areas where you THINK there aren't roots underneath. In otherwords, not right next to that 6 month old sword plant, tiger lotus, or crypt forest...but if its' a bare patch away from big rooting plants...vaccum deep.
__________________
Malkore
Filstar XP2 PIMP #3
Visit my aquarium pages - see specs on my tanks, and photos of how they've evolved
malkore is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eco complete address.......... duck Substrate 7 10-15-2004 10:49 PM
Eco complete how Many Bags?? Sgtreef Substrate 9 09-07-2004 04:44 PM
Eco complete & tahitian moon sand? cookingnerd607 Substrate 12 09-02-2004 04:13 AM
Eco Complete or Flourite Mothi Substrate 20 04-26-2004 06:07 AM
Eco- Complete Questions lokobreed Substrate 3 03-24-2004 07:30 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012