Adding Eco complete to tank
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-14-2014, 04:58 PM   #1
Islandgaliam
Algae Grower
 
Islandgaliam's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: May 2014
Location: San Juan Island, WA, USA
Posts: 95
Default

Adding Eco complete to tank


I need to add an additional inch of eco complete to my tank. What is the best way to do this?
Islandgaliam is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-15-2014, 01:50 PM   #2
Diana
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Contra Costa CA
Posts: 7,467
Default

There are 2 ways.
1) Take most things out, including the water and add the EC. Put a plate or plastic bag over the substrate and refill slowly so the water runs over the plate and seeps into the soil.
The whole project could be done at one time.

2) Use a piece of pipe perhaps 1" or a bit larger and longer than the depth of the water. Aim the pipe where you want to EC to land, touching the substrate, and put the EC in at the top of the pipe. Gently lift the pipe so the EC falls out without getting too high up in the water. Stop when the water gets a bit cloudy. It might take several days to finish the job.
If the material is really clean, then you could also try this:
Use a small container that will get in between the plants pretty easily (Maybe a yogurt container) and add the EC with that. Make sure it is wet, gently guide it down as close to the bottom as you can, then pour it out slowly. If the new substrate has any tendency to cloud the water this is not a good way to do it, though.
Diana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2014, 08:17 PM   #3
Islandgaliam
Algae Grower
 
Islandgaliam's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: May 2014
Location: San Juan Island, WA, USA
Posts: 95
Default

Thanks Diana. I used a 1 cup plastic measuring cup, and very slowly lowered it to the bottom, and dumped it slowly. Very little mess
Islandgaliam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 04:34 AM   #4
lochaber
Planted Tank Guru
 
lochaber's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 2,029
Default

a bit late, but something that's worked well for me adding flourite to an established tank is to put a bunch in a water/soda bottle, add water, put it in the tank and invert it. It sorta tumbles/rains/sprinkles out, causing it to scatter over a small area slowly, so you won't unintentionally bury anything.

Also really great for keeping cloudiness out of the tank (it all remains in the bottle.
lochaber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 12:17 PM   #5
Cylindric
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Woking, UK
Posts: 8
Thumbs up

I've used the bottle method to add a sand top-layer too - it works a treat! As the substrate tumbles out, water is drawn in to replace it, taking all the cloudy with it.
__________________
Cylindric is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012