Dirt/sand in tank.
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Aquascaping


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2014, 09:48 PM   #1
Shamus.Flynn
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 63
Default

Dirt/sand in tank.


How deep will i want dirt and sand to be in tank. I am going to put sand over dirt so not cloudy. See mostly people say 2 inch. So for where dirt is under sand would it be more like 3-4 inchs there?

Last edited by Shamus.Flynn; 06-11-2014 at 10:26 PM.. Reason: Reworded question
Shamus.Flynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-12-2014, 12:08 AM   #2
Kareen
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: MD
Posts: 186
Default

YOU CAN DO 2in Dirt and 1&1/2 sand That's what I have in my Tank or the other way around
Kareen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2014, 11:53 AM   #3
Shamus.Flynn
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 63
Default

Does the sand have to be no gravel in it? I bought some "premium sandbox sand" last night and its got some rocks in it but very tiny. Or does it need to be only sand
Shamus.Flynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2014, 12:14 PM   #4
Shamus.Flynn
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 63
Default



Thats what sand looks like its wet in picture. Doesn't look very premium to me. But is it okay to use or buy another kind?

Last edited by Shamus.Flynn; 06-12-2014 at 12:15 PM.. Reason: Reworded
Shamus.Flynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2014, 12:50 PM   #5
roadmaster
Planted Tank Guru
 
roadmaster's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Missouri united states
Posts: 2,055
Default

I have always used Play sand found at hardware store or Black Diamond blasting media.
Getting ready to use the play sand in 72 gal bow front I am picking up this weekend.
Two inches of plain topsoil is what I am going to do ,and cap it with about three inches of play sand.
roadmaster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2014, 10:27 PM   #6
Shamus.Flynn
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 63
Default

Do you have to wash the dirt to before putting into tank or just sand?
Shamus.Flynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012