plumbing a diy external reactor
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-09-2004, 11:31 PM   #1
quilaho
Algae Grower
 
quilaho's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: new ulm, mn
Posts: 122
Default

i have found several sites / plans for building a external reactor but, none of them explain how to plumb it in. i assume a bypass is used but, i have no clue how to set such a thing up.

could someone point me in the right direction??
__________________
quintin
--29 gallon--
55w cf, pressurized co2, cheesy hob, layered laterite/peat/profile/pea gravel substrate
quilaho is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-09-2004, 11:37 PM   #2
wellbiz
Wannabe Guru
 
wellbiz's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,270
Default

You can check out this thread http://www.plantedtank.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3961

No there is no bypass....Didnt see a need for one...


Jason
__________________
120g, Flourite & Sand. DIY Stand and Canopy. CF lighting 3wpg, Pressurized C02, DIY reactor. 2-XP3's, 500watt heater.
Heavily planted
wellbiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2004, 11:39 PM   #3
quilaho
Algae Grower
 
quilaho's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: new ulm, mn
Posts: 122
Default

actually, i had already searched out your thread there.

it doesn't just blow the co2 out the bottom ... i have an eheim 2026 and it just seems like it would over power it.
__________________
quintin
--29 gallon--
55w cf, pressurized co2, cheesy hob, layered laterite/peat/profile/pea gravel substrate
quilaho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2004, 11:44 PM   #4
wellbiz
Wannabe Guru
 
wellbiz's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quilaho
actually, i had already searched out your thread there.

it doesn't just blow the co2 out the bottom ... i have an eheim 2026 and it just seems like it would over power it.
Nope. I have 100% absorbtion. Actually from the clear reactors I have seen the CO2 is completely absorbed by about 4-6 inches of tube length depending on design.... You would be suprised how well they work....

Jason
__________________
120g, Flourite & Sand. DIY Stand and Canopy. CF lighting 3wpg, Pressurized C02, DIY reactor. 2-XP3's, 500watt heater.
Heavily planted
wellbiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2004, 11:49 PM   #5
Wasserpest
Are these real?
 
Wasserpest's Avatar
 
PTrader: (175/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Monterey, CA
Posts: 15,109
Default

Due to the increased diameter of the reactor, the water slows down, which keeps the bubbles floating until they are dissolved. For a higher throughput, the diameter needs to be sufficient, or you could indeed see the bubbles coming out on the other end. :shock:
Wasserpest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2004, 12:02 AM   #6
quilaho
Algae Grower
 
quilaho's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: new ulm, mn
Posts: 122
Default

last questions ...

how powerful of a filter do you have that hooked to, wellbiz?
Quote:
For a higher throughput, the diameter needs to be sufficient,
do either of you think i would need to an increased diameter??
__________________
quintin
--29 gallon--
55w cf, pressurized co2, cheesy hob, layered laterite/peat/profile/pea gravel substrate
quilaho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2004, 12:10 AM   #7
Wasserpest
Are these real?
 
Wasserpest's Avatar
 
PTrader: (175/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Monterey, CA
Posts: 15,109
Default

I'd say, with a 2" diameter you should be fine. I "tried" a 1.5" diameter, and it was not enough for the XP3 that I connected it to.
Wasserpest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2004, 12:20 AM   #8
wellbiz
Wannabe Guru
 
wellbiz's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quilaho
last questions ...

how powerful of a filter do you have that hooked to, wellbiz?
Quote:
For a higher throughput, the diameter needs to be sufficient,
do either of you think i would need to an increased diameter??
I have it hooked to a XP-3.... 2 inches is pretty much the norm for reactor diameter, tho your mileage may differ.

Jason
__________________
120g, Flourite & Sand. DIY Stand and Canopy. CF lighting 3wpg, Pressurized C02, DIY reactor. 2-XP3's, 500watt heater.
Heavily planted
wellbiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2004, 12:53 AM   #9
quilaho
Algae Grower
 
quilaho's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: new ulm, mn
Posts: 122
Default

thanks guys.
__________________
quintin
--29 gallon--
55w cf, pressurized co2, cheesy hob, layered laterite/peat/profile/pea gravel substrate
quilaho is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eheim wet dry and an external reactor rich9521 Equipment 3 05-04-2004 12:21 AM
External reactor question TeeItUp Equipment 18 04-27-2004 12:24 AM
external reactor dave75 DIY 7 06-29-2003 12:18 PM
External DIY CO2 reactor digger DIY 4 06-29-2003 12:15 PM
External Powerhead CO2 Reactor SNPiccolo5 Equipment 11 04-07-2003 08:54 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012