Adding substrate to the established tank
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-07-2004, 07:48 PM   #1
valiko
Algae Grower
 
valiko's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 35
Default

Hi.

I am looking into adding some Laterite into the established tank. Currently I have ~1.5 inches of gravel. From time to time I add root tabs.

Is the "ice cube" method the only way to add Laterite into the substrate?

Is it possible to add flourite into the established tank?

I do not want ot re-start the aquarium.
valiko is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-26-2008, 06:30 PM   #2
nothingl
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default

I too was going to ask the same question.
I have fishes in mind (red parrot chiclid, 2 rock shrimps, 2 guppies and a harlequin fish).
I don't want to harm the fish by adding flourite or anything that can harm it, but my substrate right now is playsand with gravel on top. w/ co2 injection and the plants seem to be doing really well. . . . But i wonder for longevity if i should add flourite or as Valiko was wondering ... laterite.

"Is the "ice cube" method the only way to add Laterite into the substrate?"

What is the ice cube method?
nothingl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 06:55 PM   #3
customdrumfinishes
are you experienced?
 
customdrumfinishes's Avatar
 
PTrader: (108/98%)
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: south carolina
Posts: 1,989
Default

i always use a cup or small tupperware to place the sub where i want it when adding to an old tank.

i dont understand worry about adding laterite to your tank?
heres some help~!

Preparing Aquarium Substrate Using Laterite

There is more than one way to use laterite in the aquarium. You can sprinkle it about in the gravel or bury balls in the laid substrate. The following is the procedure I usually follow when creating a new planted aquarium with laterite.

1. Mix laterite with moist aquarium gravel then allow it to dry. Use about a third of your total gravel for this.

2. Place clean layer of gravel on the aquarium bottom. Use a third or less of your total gravel.

3. Place a layer of laterite coated gravel on top.

4. Cover with a layer of clean gravel for two or more cm. Five cm is the most you will want to ensure adequate water flow.

5. To avoid disturbing gravel, place a saucer on top of gravel and fill the aquarium by pouring water onto this saucer.

6. Add plants to the aquarium gravel. Some pink colour may tint water but this will soon clear with filtration.
customdrumfinishes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 09:14 PM   #4
lauraleellbp
Fresh Fish Freak
 
lauraleellbp's Avatar
 
PTrader: (70/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 24,239
Default

The "ice cube method" makes laterite into kind of "fert tabs" so you can just insert the laterite under the plants into the root zone. You basically fill an ice tray with laterite and a little bit of water, then take out the frozen cubes and insert them into the substrate.

I seriously thought about going this route, but decided to go with WonderGro fert tabs from GreenLeafAquariums.com instead- they're more comprehensive plant nutrition, laterite is mostly just iron.

If you're using Fluorite for substrate there's not much point in adding Laterite- Fluorite is also high in iron.
__________________
Tampa Bay Aquarium Society - Next meeting Monday, Sept 8, 2014 @ 7:15pm- See ya there!
TBAS Annual Fish Auction - November 1st!!

lauraleellbp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 01:50 AM   #5
sketch804
Wannabe Guru
 
sketch804's Avatar
 
PTrader: (44/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 1,227
Default adding flourite sand

Now ill tell you i don't add laterite to my soil but every once in a while i will add Flourite black sand to my two tanks that have a good substrate and i don't see any adverse affects on the fish or anything. but i do also wash the sand out to get rid of the dust. the only thing that happens is the water just gets foggy for a day.
sketch804 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reef Tank Conversion - Concerns and Questions Silent Running General Planted Tank Discussion 18 10-04-2004 01:14 PM
Need help planning a 2.5g planted tank Mothi Planted Nano Tanks 3 09-03-2004 07:32 AM
Converting fish tank to plant tank, without moving fish... Mori General Planted Tank Discussion 18 06-10-2004 02:50 PM
putting substrait in an established tank? Jason Substrate 3 09-26-2002 01:49 AM
Blue-Green (slimy)algae Amazon Robert General Planted Tank Discussion 11 08-23-2002 10:21 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012