Cycling process
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-08-2014, 09:41 PM   #1
fishkeeper01
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: hawaii
Posts: 725
Default

Cycling process


If I use filter media from an existing tank, will I still need to go through the cycling process?

Note: the New tank is only 10g and the media is coming from a 40g.
fishkeeper01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-08-2014, 09:45 PM   #2
jrill
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Eastern Kentucky
Posts: 528
Default

Yes. But the cycle may be shorter.

Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk
jrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 10:09 PM   #3
ctaylor3737
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (33/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 816
Default

It will still cycle but will not be a long one. I have done the same thing, and usually just see it cycle for a few days. Goes a lot quicker.

-Chris
ctaylor3737 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012