Quarinted tank and hospital tank >> Are they the same?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-01-2004, 03:05 AM   #1
lokobreed
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 524
Send a message via AIM to lokobreed
Default

Hey

I ams etitn gup a 55 gallon tank and I have a hospital tank up and running but now I hear about people having a quarinte tank, that they put the fish in when they buy them form a store before putting them in the real tank...

Why is that?

What should you put in a quarinte tank?

Is it a good idea to have one?

Is it the same as the hospital one?

Anby info would be much appreciated
lokobreed is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-01-2004, 03:38 AM   #2
ninoboy
Wannabe Guru
 
ninoboy's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Las Vegas , Nevada
Posts: 1,261
Default

Q-tank is used to check whether your new fish has any disease. Some of diseases don't show up right away and will be disastreous if you have those fish in your established tank. It's somewhat the same with hospital tank of which you need to keep it running to maintain its balance so fish can be transferred there any time. However you want to make sure that you clean up the medication from the hospital tank. I usually do a lot of water changes and carbon filter.

I use a same tank for both purpose. But this is because I haven't gotten any sick fish for the last 5 years. My hospital aka q-tank is just an empty established tank.
ninoboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2004, 03:58 AM   #3
lokobreed
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: St. Louis MO
Posts: 524
Send a message via AIM to lokobreed
Default

Thanks for the info, anyone else have any opinons?

Also what size should the hospital tank and/or quartine be? Is 10 gallons enough or should it be like 20 ?

I have both

Thanks
lokobreed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2004, 04:06 AM   #4
ninoboy
Wannabe Guru
 
ninoboy's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Las Vegas , Nevada
Posts: 1,261
Default

That depends on what size of fish you have in your tank or planning to have. Mine is a 29gl because I have discus also. Placing them in a 10gl for quarantine purpose could kill them instead.
ninoboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keeping hospital tank water at the right parameters?? Laith Fertilizers and Water Parameters 5 08-01-2004 01:30 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012