RED SEA CO2 Test Kit
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Fertilizers and Water Parameters


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-17-2007, 08:41 PM   #1
UnderWaterGardener
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: garden city, NY
Posts: 2
Default

RED SEA CO2 Test Kit


I've been following the CO2 chart that is based upon the levels of PH and KH and recently bought the RED SEA CO2 test kit to see if the chart is correct and just when I thought I had a handle on CO2, I'm confused again.

My PH is usually around 6.4 with approx. 1 degree of KH yielding a CO2 level of 12m/l (according to the chart).

According to the test kit, I do not have any dissolved CO2 in my tank.

I am using the RED SEA Turbo CO2 Bio System and have 96 Watts of lighting on a 38 gal. tank. All of the growth in my tank has improved dramatically since the addition of CO2. I have also tested the water at night and in the morning with the same results.

Questions:

Does anyone have this test kit and if so, maybe point out something I might be doing wrong?

Does the relationship between PH and KH DEFINITELY indicate that one has CO2 in their tank?
UnderWaterGardener is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-17-2007, 09:08 PM   #2
retoid
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
retoid's Avatar
 
PTrader: (6/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 623
Send a message via AIM to retoid Send a message via MSN to retoid
Default

Quote:
Does the relationship between PH and KH DEFINITELY indicate that one has CO2 in their tank?
I would say that the chart is more accurate. Are your plants growing good?
My guess is those test strips are off or you are doing it wrong
__________________
_____

Eheim Pimp #252
retoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2007, 09:36 PM   #3
Left C
Planted Tank Guru
 
Left C's Avatar
 
PTrader: (19/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burlington, NC
Posts: 5,009
Default

Are you using the Red Sea CO2 Indicator? It works well if you use a known dKH solution.

I used billionzz's instructions and made my own dKH solution. Don't use aquarium water with it.
__________________
EHEIM PIMP #164 Classic 2011, Classic 2213, Classic 2217, ECCO 2236, Pro II 2028, Liberty 2040, Liberty 2042
VICTOR PIMP #1 VTS253A-1993, VTS250B-580, VTS253D-320, HPT500-40-350-4M, SGT500-40-4F-DK
Left C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2007, 04:49 AM   #4
UnderWaterGardener
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: garden city, NY
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for the reply. I'm actually not using strips, it's the test where you add 5 drops of bottle A to 10 ml of aquarium H2O and keep adding solution from bottle B until it reaches a certain color. But yes, my plants are growing well so I guess that's all that matters.
UnderWaterGardener is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2007, 05:43 PM   #5
Left C
Planted Tank Guru
 
Left C's Avatar
 
PTrader: (19/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Burlington, NC
Posts: 5,009
Default

I know which CO2 kit that you have. I had one years ago. Mine came with their Plant kit that has an Iron test kit too. I threw them away.
__________________
EHEIM PIMP #164 Classic 2011, Classic 2213, Classic 2217, ECCO 2236, Pro II 2028, Liberty 2040, Liberty 2042
VICTOR PIMP #1 VTS253A-1993, VTS250B-580, VTS253D-320, HPT500-40-350-4M, SGT500-40-4F-DK
Left C is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012