ADA amazonia issues
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-02-2013, 01:47 AM   #1
BubSsnooki
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: STOCKTON, CA
Posts: 101
Default

ADA amazonia issues


Hello I scaped my 180p with amazonia soil..its about 2 " on the front and on the back the left and the right is about 3" and around the center its 5-6"..my first question is if the level height of the substrate high enough for tall plants like swords and giant hairgrass...my other question is dealing with water because I know amazonia lowers ph...my goal is to have a kh of 4-5 and gh about 8-9 with a ph of 7.6 -7.8 having pressurized co2 to drop it to 6.5-7would add at least 10ppm of co2...now will the amazonia drop the ph more and pull from kh/ gh or is there a set ph it buffers to...my tap comes out with 42 tds with a ph of 7.6..so what I will do is use seachem acid buffer to drop to about 6 with no kh.. wait about 1 to 2 hrs to settle ..then I would use seachem alkaline buffer to raise ph to 7.6-7.8 and hoping at least 4 kh to the water and add gh booster to raise gh to about 9...my main concern is if the amazonia will drop the ph more once co2 is added or does the amazonia buffer to a set ph and pull from the kh and gh?
Also added penac w and p and powersand special under the substrate
BubSsnooki is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-02-2013, 02:00 AM   #2
meppitech
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
meppitech's Avatar
 
PTrader: (6/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: pittsburgh
Posts: 406
Default

Its gonna constantly drop your kh until the buffering capability is exhausted. It is also going to drop your ph below your target.
meppitech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 02:24 AM   #3
BubSsnooki
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: STOCKTON, CA
Posts: 101
Default

So wouldnt that be a problem for plants needing at least a kh of 3 and about co2 how will co2 be enriched if the soil keeps dropping the ph ...should I start with a higher kh and higher ph....is their anyone to resolve the issue or am doing something wrong with the water or processing in my mind about the water or ADA amazonia hhmmm...help?
BubSsnooki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 02:25 AM   #4
BubSsnooki
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: STOCKTON, CA
Posts: 101
Default

How long does this buffering capacity last with amazonia
BubSsnooki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 04:04 AM   #5
plantbrain
Planted Tank Guru
 
plantbrain's Avatar
 
PTrader: (256/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The swamp
Posts: 13,444
Default

I'd not worry about the KH personally.

The CO2 is quite another matter.

Plants do not prefer KH as a carbon source nor a direct pH, they do prefer CO2. pH and KH can be used to measure CO2 if..........the KH is entirely due to carbonates and if there are no other acids that will reduce the pH other than CO2.

Those are big "ifs" BTW.

I would also ignore the concept of a target pH.
Go with CO2.

That's the focus here.

Do NOT monkey with the KH or add any buffers of any sort.
Water changes and then CO2. This is where the focus is and should always be.
__________________
Regards,
Tom Barr
plantbrain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 04:42 AM   #6
Jester946
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: AZ
Posts: 369
Default

That's a lot of chemical to mess with the water.
Jester946 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 05:09 AM   #7
BubSsnooki
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: STOCKTON, CA
Posts: 101
Default

So why are species of plants specified with certain range of water parameters...like kh or ph range
BubSsnooki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 05:20 AM   #8
BubSsnooki
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: STOCKTON, CA
Posts: 101
Default

What should I do then to my tap water being low on alkalanity about 1 and total hardness of about 1 when measured tds to be 42 ppm and ph of standing water for two days is 7.6 just to see if the water was lacking co2 ... which I thought be the reason for a high ph with low kh/gh of 1...I do have an ro filter unit...
Should I just add gh booster during water changes and once a week
.
BubSsnooki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 05:22 AM   #9
BubSsnooki
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: STOCKTON, CA
Posts: 101
Default

Wouldnt bacteria require carbonates for thriving or will they source their carbon from co2
BubSsnooki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 05:24 AM   #10
BubSsnooki
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: STOCKTON, CA
Posts: 101
Default

Ive heard nite out 2 uses co2 to multiply but isnt that true for any nitrobacter or nitrospira
BubSsnooki is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012