Anyone use Tetra Complete substrate?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-2013, 09:00 PM   #1
sleepswithdafishez
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
sleepswithdafishez's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: May 2013
Location: under
Posts: 617
Default

Anyone use Tetra Complete substrate?


Would like to know how much time it lasts before having to add fertilizers?
sleepswithdafishez is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-02-2013, 05:40 AM   #2
dzega
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Latvia, EU
Posts: 425
Default

it does not contain macros so you will have to add them from day 1.
dzega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2013, 12:08 AM   #3
milesm
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
milesm's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: HI
Posts: 536
Default

if it's the one that looks like guinea pig/rabbit food pellets, i used it many years ago. capped it with blasting sand. seemed to disintegrate within a month or two. made of peat and micros so you have to dose macros as dzega pointed out.
milesm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012