Adding Carbon as an additive to the substrate
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-14-2003, 04:15 AM   #1
hubbahubbahehe
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fremont, California
Posts: 1,315
Default

is it advisable to add carbon (From filters) as an additive to substrate....
__________________
Eheim Pimp Club Member #32
hubbahubbahehe is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-14-2003, 01:08 PM   #2
fishyboy
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: central IL
Posts: 808
Default

um odesn't carbon take imn ferts, what would be the point....???
fishyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2003, 01:17 PM   #3
GulfCoastAquarian
Planted Tank VIP
 
GulfCoastAquarian's Avatar
 
PTrader: (6/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Posts: 3,578
Send a message via ICQ to GulfCoastAquarian Send a message via Yahoo to GulfCoastAquarian
Default

I've considered this. All carbon really is, is a super-high CEC (Cation Exchange Capacity) substrate. The problem is that the CEC is so high, that it would strip the nutrients from your water column pretty quickly and form bonds strong enough not to give any of it back. Most modern carbon sources do not leach nutrients back into the water once they are removed.
__________________
- Sam P -
plantedtanker in limbo - all tanks currently in storage
GulfCoastAquarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2003, 04:42 PM   #4
hubbahubbahehe
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fremont, California
Posts: 1,315
Default

haha ok Sam, thanks for the info....see, i knew that it had high CEC, so i thought...hey it would suck up all these nutrients...and perhaps hold it in the substrate for the plant roots to take up.....but i guess i'm wrong then??

another thing...doesn't carbon lose its effectiveness over time??? i 'm not sure where i'm going with this...just trying to learn more about carbon.
__________________
Eheim Pimp Club Member #32
hubbahubbahehe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2003, 04:50 PM   #5
m.lemay
Planted Tank Guru
 
m.lemay's Avatar
 
PTrader: (9/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Naugatuck, CT.
Posts: 2,647
Default

I was contemplating useing "spent" carbon in the substrate. Not really sure what the overall effect would be. It seems that once it has done it's job absorging organic compounds in a filter it could be used in a deep layer below the substrate and release those organics slowly to root feeders. Bio-degradation might play some role in this release. This, of course, is all speculation> I'm not sure if it would actually work.
__________________
FILSTAR Pimp #2

75 gal heavily planted,50/50 Black beauty,Eco-complete substrate, Pressurised CO2 with solenoid, ph controller, AB Reactor 1000, 330 watts 9325K GE PC lighting,Ehiem Liquidoser, 2-Filstar xp3 canisters.
m.lemay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2003, 05:31 PM   #6
hubbahubbahehe
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fremont, California
Posts: 1,315
Default

[quote="m.lemay"] It seems that once it has done it's job absorging organic compounds in a filter it could be used in a deep layer below the substrate and release those organics slowly to root feeders. [quote]

that's exactly what iwas hoping the carbon would do...

does anyone foresee any problems that might occur??
__________________
Eheim Pimp Club Member #32
hubbahubbahehe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2003, 12:42 AM   #7
hubbahubbahehe
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fremont, California
Posts: 1,315
Default

yea, i got a bag of eco-complete and i was thinkign of adding the bags of carbon that i happened to have on the very bottom...
__________________
Eheim Pimp Club Member #32
hubbahubbahehe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding substrate to the established tank valiko Substrate 4 05-08-2011 01:50 AM
Adding substrate to established tank kaslkaos Substrate 4 08-10-2004 10:58 PM
Adding more substrate chippy Substrate 5 01-01-2004 07:52 PM
Adding substrate eds General Planted Tank Discussion 7 04-21-2003 01:43 PM
Adding sand to substrate...? SNPiccolo5 General Planted Tank Discussion 20 02-15-2003 10:28 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012