Bubbling substrate
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > General Planted Tank Forums > Low Tech Forum


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-01-2006, 12:18 PM   #1
cjking
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 51
Default

Bubbling substrate


The substrate in my 10G (eco-complete) sometimes emits bubbles. What's going on there?
cjking is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-01-2006, 02:48 PM   #2
Canoe2Can
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
Canoe2Can's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 763
Default

How long has the tank been set up? If it's a new tank, it's probably just air that was trapped in the substrate working its way out. That's not unusual. If it's been set up for a while, it might be gas produced by decomposition in the substrate. Do you have just EC in there?
Canoe2Can is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-01-2006, 03:23 PM   #3
cjking
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 51
Default

It's nearly two years old.

I do have filter media ("biohome") that claims to harbour bacteria which turn nitrate into nitrogen gas. I wonder if some of these bacteria have migrated from media to substrate.

Having said that, as far as I've noticed, it's only started bubbling a few months ago.

Recent changes to regime are I removed DIY CO2 and started doing water frequent water changes. (Though I haven't done them for the past month, and there are still bubbles.)

My tank has in the past had about 10-20ppm of nitrate, though I haven't tested for a while. I used to hardly ever do water changes, until I found that doing them was the way to get rid of BBA.

When I first set up my tank I tested my tap water a couple of times. The first time (summer) it had something like 100ppm nitrate and the second time (winter) it had 0ppm.
cjking is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-01-2006, 07:26 PM   #4
kzr750r1
Wannabe Guru
 
kzr750r1's Avatar
 
PTrader: (9/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Tracy, CA
Posts: 1,234
Default

Stir it up a bit. You have something growing down there. I have the same issue with a adjacent window lighting the front of my tank. I just get a dowel rod and mix up the substrate during planting changes or cleanup. Or go full on finger sifting if you like.
__________________
~Sean
55g - Eheim 2026 and 2217 - DIY CO2 reactor - Turbo Twist 3x - Tek Light t5 pendant w/ 2x54 6500k - ecocomplete mixed with Red Sea florabase.
"Better to be shot out of a cannon then squeezed through a tube" - HST
kzr750r1 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012