When can u dose ferts for new tank cycling?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > General Planted Tank Forums > General Planted Tank Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-27-2013, 05:39 PM   #1
dkreef
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: La Mirada, CA
Posts: 285
Default

When can u dose ferts for new tank cycling?


Plants are stabilizing. I have some algae issues. Co2 is at 15ppm(cant go any higher at current bps)
Its been about 10days since tanks been running. When should i start to dose npk, micro?
My nitrate is 10 now. Ammonia from 4 to 2 now and nitrite is 1ppm.
I was thinking dose half. I have dry ferts.
dkreef is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-27-2013, 05:41 PM   #2
acitydweller
ओं मणिपद्मे हूं
 
acitydweller's Avatar
 
PTrader: (171/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 7,573
Default

you may want to consider dealing with the algae issue first before adding more nutrients into the water column. Any details on the lighting type and photo period?
__________________
The Aquatic Plant Society Curator of the NY/NJ/CT LFS & CO2 Directory
Namaste ओं मणिपद्मे हूं
acitydweller is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2013, 06:28 PM   #3
dkreef
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: La Mirada, CA
Posts: 285
Default

4x54w t5s. But i got another 4x54w. Im thinking of running 2 more x 54w first so six total 54w t5
dkreef is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2013, 06:29 PM   #4
dkreef
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: La Mirada, CA
Posts: 285
Default

Lights been on for 10-12 hrs. I know im gonna adjust and gona put in timer today.
Plan to run 8hrs total.
dkreef is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2013, 06:44 PM   #5
meppitech
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
meppitech's Avatar
 
PTrader: (6/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: pittsburgh
Posts: 406
Default

What size is your tank? 55 gallon?
meppitech is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2013, 06:50 PM   #6
Zorfox
Wannabe Guru
 
Zorfox's Avatar
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 1,119
Default

I would dose now. Typically you start dosing as soon as you add the plants. The quicker the plants are healthy the quicker the algae abates. I've seen no evidence that the inorganic fertilizers we use contribute to algae. Ammonia on the other hand...HUGE! Healthy plants will strip ammonia quicker hence reducing the algae bloom. I would also up the CO2.
Zorfox is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2013, 07:08 PM   #7
dkreef
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: La Mirada, CA
Posts: 285
Default

265 gal
dkreef is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2013, 07:09 PM   #8
dkreef
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: La Mirada, CA
Posts: 285
Default

My co2 is almost running at very high bps. I cant even count it. If i increase more then it would be like continuous stream. Should i still increase?
dkreef is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2013, 07:11 PM   #9
acitydweller
ओं मणिपद्मे हूं
 
acitydweller's Avatar
 
PTrader: (171/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 7,573
Default

what sort of plants are in the tank? how densely planted is the tank at this point?
__________________
The Aquatic Plant Society Curator of the NY/NJ/CT LFS & CO2 Directory
Namaste ओं मणिपद्मे हूं
acitydweller is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2013, 07:14 PM   #10
dkreef
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: La Mirada, CA
Posts: 285
Default

Lot of stem plants. Tank is fully covered
dkreef is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2013, 07:15 PM   #11
meppitech
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
meppitech's Avatar
 
PTrader: (6/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: pittsburgh
Posts: 406
Default

I would dose now. I am just about done cycling my tank and have been dosing from day one. Very minimal algae issues. I also would dose the full amounts. As long as your plants are growing well they will outcompete the algae for the nutrients. Deficiency leads to algae. I would also think the co2 is gonna need increased some how though.
meppitech is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2013, 07:19 PM   #12
Zorfox
Wannabe Guru
 
Zorfox's Avatar
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 1,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dkreef View Post
My co2 is almost running at very high bps. I cant even count it. If i increase more then it would be like continuous stream. Should i still increase?
With a tank that large you won't ever be able to count it. You make very small adjustments and wait. Maybe a ladder diffuser in the sump would enable you to see the bubble rate, no idea though.
Zorfox is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2013, 08:35 PM   #13
dkreef
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: La Mirada, CA
Posts: 285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zorfox View Post
With a tank that large you won't ever be able to count it. You make very small adjustments and wait. Maybe a ladder diffuser in the sump would enable you to see the bubble rate, no idea though.
At this kinda co2 flow rate, how long can 20lb tank last?
dkreef is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2013, 08:56 PM   #14
Zorfox
Wannabe Guru
 
Zorfox's Avatar
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Gainesville, FL
Posts: 1,119
Default

I have no idea. It varies a lot from what I've seen. You won't be refilling it every 2 months though. Maybe twice a year. The bottom line is the CO2 level needs to be higher. If you're using one bubble counter for that size tank it'll never be possible to count. I can't count 4 per second much less 10 lol. Basically you just make very small bumps every few days until you see problems with your fish. Then you bump it back down to where it was. No way to count bubbles unless you use other means.
Zorfox is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-27-2013, 10:31 PM   #15
dkreef
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: La Mirada, CA
Posts: 285
Default

Well right now i have no fish. Doing fishless cycljng.
And plus i got ph controller set at 6.8
So i guess i can crank it up a whole lot more.
dkreef is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012