How to add a different filter to an established aquarium?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-25-2013, 03:13 AM   #1
dudebro
Algae Grower
 
dudebro's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 140
Default

How to add a different filter to an established aquarium?


I bought a used filter, like new, fluval 106. I want to replace my existing filter.

What is the easiest way to make the transition? Without risk.

I have the filter pumping tap water now to ensure all is well mechanically. I think I want to sterilize it since who knows what's in it.

Any other tips for prepping an alien filter for addition to an established tank?

Thanks in advance.
__________________
dudebro is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-25-2013, 03:20 AM   #2
Sugardaddy1979
Sic em
 
Sugardaddy1979's Avatar
 
PTrader: (12/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 639
Default

The safest thing to do is run it in conjunction with the existing filter for a month. The other option would be to move all of the bio media from the old filter to the new one. What is your fish and plant load like?
__________________
Sunsun Pimp Club Member #068
Sugardaddy1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 03:26 AM   #3
dudebro
Algae Grower
 
dudebro's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 140
Default How to add a different filter to an established aquarium?

9 gallons
2 bloodfin tetras
2 dwarf gourami
2 Otos
Lots of plants

I'd say heavy plant and heavy fish load.
__________________
dudebro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 03:33 AM   #4
Sugardaddy1979
Sic em
 
Sugardaddy1979's Avatar
 
PTrader: (12/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 639
Default

How long has tank been set up? I'd probably transfer the media and rock on, but that's just me.
__________________
Sunsun Pimp Club Member #068
Sugardaddy1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 04:08 AM   #5
dudebro
Algae Grower
 
dudebro's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 140
Default How to add a different filter to an established aquarium?

Since August.
__________________
dudebro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 04:35 AM   #6
DogFish
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (33/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Gone
Posts: 5,988
Default

If your worried about sterilizing it run 20 to 1 bleach/water though it for 30min. Them run 5Xs declor fresh water through it, dump it, wipe with paper towels and air dry for a day.

If the tank is up over 6mos and heavily planted, transfer the media and Rock on.
DogFish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 07:31 AM   #7
zsxking
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 18
Default Re: How to add a different filter to an established aquarium?

As it's a heavy planted tank, you probably don't need to worry about breaking nitrogen cycle.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk 2
zsxking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 10:53 AM   #8
HD Blazingwolf
Planted Tank Guru
 
HD Blazingwolf's Avatar
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,907
Default

+1 to the media transfer and rock on.
when i went to my sump, i didnt move a single piece of media and there was ammonia for maybe a day?
lots of bacteria reside on everything. and when it sees an opportunity to grow. it will.
__________________
HD Blazingwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 01:05 PM   #9
WheeledGoat
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
WheeledGoat's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Chicago
Posts: 324
Default

add another one to the tally

when i went from HOB to cannister, I just moved all the media, plugged in the cannister, and walked away. there was never so much as a blip on any parameter readings.
WheeledGoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 04:02 PM   #10
dudebro
Algae Grower
 
dudebro's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 140
Default How to add a different filter to an established aquarium?

Thanks a bunch. Sounds easy enough.
__________________
dudebro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012