Lightroom
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > General Planted Tank Forums > Photography


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2013, 12:53 PM   #1
GraphicGr8s
Banned
 
GraphicGr8s's Avatar
 
PTrader: (9/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: West coast of the east coast of the USA.
Posts: 2,146
Default

Lightroom


For those who use Lightroom, 5 is now in beta. Has it been 18 months already?
__________________
Quote me as saying I was misquoted.
Once you get rid of integrity the rest is a piece of cake.
The problem is you don't know what you don't know.
Here's to our wives and sweethearts - may they never meet.
If you agreed with me we'd both be right.
GraphicGr8s is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-16-2013, 02:44 PM   #2
Nubster
Planted Tank Guru
 
Nubster's Avatar
 
PTrader: (16/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Romney, West Virginia
Posts: 3,434
Default

I just switched from LR2 to LR4...sheesh...I'll stick with 4 for awhile.
__________________
EVIL Camera Pimp member #1
NIKON Pimp Club member #012
SunSun Pimp Club member #069

20L OEBT/Super Tiger/PFR Tank 20L Yellow Neo tank

Nubster is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-22-2013, 02:27 PM   #3
VicSkimmr
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Murrells Inlet, SC
Posts: 29
Default

5 is supposedly a lot quicker than 4. that's my only real complaint about 4 so I'll be happy to switch

LR4 bogs down really bad for me when I do a lot of brushes/layers and I know it's not my computer that's the bottleneck.
VicSkimmr is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-22-2013, 04:29 PM   #4
Virto
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 355
Default

I was using LR4, but stopped using it because I was getting this weird pattern noise in all the RAWs from my 5D even before converting. I haven't seen this issue in any other software, and it doesn't seem to affect files from any of my other DSLRs.

Maybe I should try the beta, see if it works any better, or if there's a new version of ACR that might take care of the problem.
Virto is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012