Lightroom
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > General Planted Tank Forums > Photography


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2013, 12:53 PM   #1
GraphicGr8s
Pixel Prestidigitator
 
GraphicGr8s's Avatar
 
PTrader: (10/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: West coast of the east coast of the USA.
Posts: 2,604
Default

Lightroom


For those who use Lightroom, 5 is now in beta. Has it been 18 months already?
__________________
Quote me as saying I was misquoted.
Once you get rid of integrity the rest is a piece of cake.
Life is simple…People complicate it
Here's to our wives and sweethearts - may they never meet.
If you agreed with me we'd both be right.
GraphicGr8s is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-16-2013, 02:44 PM   #2
Nubster
Planted Tank Guru
 
Nubster's Avatar
 
PTrader: (16/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Romney, West Virginia
Posts: 3,527
Default

I just switched from LR2 to LR4...sheesh...I'll stick with 4 for awhile.
__________________
EVIL Camera Pimp member #1
NIKON Pimp Club member #012
SunSun Pimp Club member #069

20L OEBT/Super Tiger/PFR Tank 20L Yellow Neo tank

Nubster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 02:27 PM   #3
VicSkimmr
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Murrells Inlet, SC
Posts: 29
Default

5 is supposedly a lot quicker than 4. that's my only real complaint about 4 so I'll be happy to switch

LR4 bogs down really bad for me when I do a lot of brushes/layers and I know it's not my computer that's the bottleneck.
VicSkimmr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 04:29 PM   #4
Virto
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Elgin, IL
Posts: 370
Default

I was using LR4, but stopped using it because I was getting this weird pattern noise in all the RAWs from my 5D even before converting. I haven't seen this issue in any other software, and it doesn't seem to affect files from any of my other DSLRs.

Maybe I should try the beta, see if it works any better, or if there's a new version of ACR that might take care of the problem.
Virto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012