Seachem Flourite - New 75 gl Tank
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-01-2013, 09:18 PM   #1
jamiehaslett
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 8
Talking

Seachem Flourite - New 75 gl Tank


I was wondering if anyone could provide a bit of advice.

I just upgraded to my first large tank, 75g. I switched to Seachem Flourite this time and made the mistake of listening to what they said on the bag ( that rinsing was not necessary).

Now my tank looks like one big muddy mess and I am wondering what I should do now. I have two Marineland Penguin 350 filters on it but they are not running yet.

I'm just wondering if I should be running the filters and just putting seapora poly pads cut to size in the media slots and letting them run to clean the water out, or just leave everything and let it settle.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Jamie
jamiehaslett is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-01-2013, 09:32 PM   #2
shawnhu
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (6/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 136
Default Seachem Flourite - New 75 gl Tank

Lots of water changes?
shawnhu is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-01-2013, 11:37 PM   #3
Psycofc1
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norristown Pa
Posts: 287
Default

Let it sit for a few hours it will settle out no big deal after it clears up if u are putting a cap then that will be the best time
Psycofc1 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2013, 02:46 AM   #4
jamiehaslett
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks for the replies. I was wondering and maybe this is a stupid question, but what is putting a cap?

Should I also be running the filters right now as well.

Should I possibly put a layer of something else on top of the flourite to keep it on the bottom and maybe make it easier to clean. Then I can just put the plants down into the flourite.

Thanks again for any help.

Jamie
jamiehaslett is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2013, 03:09 AM   #5
OVT
Carpe Diem
 
OVT's Avatar
 
PTrader: (135/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: SF East Bay Area
Posts: 4,433
Default Re: Seachem Flourite - New 75 gl Tank

Flourite needs a lot of washing before putting it in the tank. I would take it out and rinse... a lot.

via Droid DNA Tapatalk 2
__________________
Courtesy * Integrity * Perseverance * Indominable Spirit * and Self Control
Tenets of TKD
OVT is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2013, 03:11 AM   #6
thenameless
Algae Grower
 
thenameless's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Atlanta,GA
Posts: 127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiehaslett View Post
Thanks for the replies. I was wondering and maybe this is a stupid question, but what is putting a cap?

Should I possibly put a layer of something else on top of the flourite to keep it on the bottom and maybe make it easier to clean. Then I can just put the plants down into the flourite.

Thanks again for any help.

Jamie
You just answered your own question there
Capping the flourite with something else
__________________
Tanks:My very first aquarium, 3x 10g bare bottom, 29g, 40gbreeder, 55g
Member:Eheim Pimp Club Member #497 Classic 2213
My Kribensis fry thread
Apistogramma agassizi breeding
LOST DISCIPLE a lil song for everybody who enjoys nature
thenameless is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2013, 03:11 AM   #7
dtejeda.arias
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Revere, MA
Posts: 749
Default

I dumped a bag in my 20lbs bag to cap of Eco complete without rinsing and it cleared up in a few hours. Shut the filters off
dtejeda.arias is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2013, 03:19 AM   #8
jamiehaslett
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 8
Default

So running the filters with just some filter floss in instead of the cartridges would not help or be a good idea.

I only filled the tank today so I have not turned the filters on yet.
jamiehaslett is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2013, 03:48 AM   #9
Tinder
Algae Grower
 
Tinder's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: York PA
Posts: 109
Default

was this the pre-bio loaded seachem florite? If it was, rinsing it would have been bad. I only use Midnight black flourite in all my tanks, I love the stuff. For the packaged dry stuff, rise it out but not completely. the small peices of the gravel will settle on the bottum, and over the next few days they will get underneith the top layer of the larger stuff, becoming a more smooth substrate for the plant roots. place it in, gently fill up the tank and let it sit for 24 hours. It is still cloudy most of the time, so then i add filter media like cleaning pads in. now that does fantastic with cannister filters, but i have very little luck with HOB filters this way. if you try that out and your still a bit cloudy, I sugest a 100% WC, then refilling with a to catch the water and prevent the clouding.
Tinder is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2013, 03:48 AM   #10
Tinder
Algae Grower
 
Tinder's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: York PA
Posts: 109
Default

also if it is the bio-load, pre wet flourite NEVER rise it.
Tinder is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-02-2013, 08:26 PM   #11
jamiehaslett
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 8
Default

Still Wondering if I should turn the filters on now as the water has got a bit clearer, but is still very cloudy.

There is also a very fine layer of dust sitting on the bottom now and any water movement stirs it up.
jamiehaslett is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-03-2013, 10:27 PM   #12
Bandit1200
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
Bandit1200's Avatar
 
PTrader: (4/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 570
Default

I know it's too late for you now, but if your flourite is cloudy that means you filled the tank too quickly. I've used flourite in several tanks and I never rinse it or any of the other substrates I've used including several hundred pounds of Black Beauty. I fill it using airline tubing running from a bucket placed over head. Sure it takes a while, but it's quicker than filling it with the hose and then draining it and filling it again or spending 6-8 hours trying to rinse up to several hundred pounds of substrate.
Bandit1200 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-04-2013, 12:27 AM   #13
Option
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (13/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 792
Default

I'm a longtime flourite user. It will be cloudy regardless of whether you rinse. Rinsing will only make minimal difference. Give it a day or two and it will settle and clear up. Fluorite is a great substrate and IMO is worth the wait!
__________________
Pearling.....it's way overrated.
Option is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-05-2013, 08:00 PM   #14
jamiehaslett
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Option View Post
I'm a longtime flourite user. It will be cloudy regardless of whether you rinse. Rinsing will only make minimal difference. Give it a day or two and it will settle and clear up. Fluorite is a great substrate and IMO is worth the wait!
Thanks for the info. I was just wondering, it seems as though i am left with this layer of dust that is just settling on top of the flourite. Any movement in the water and this dust floods the tank and it takes days for it to go away again.

Any suggestions would be appreciated. I was considering just capping it off with some natural aquarium substrate gravel, or eco-complete.
jamiehaslett is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 04-07-2013, 07:15 AM   #15
Tinder
Algae Grower
 
Tinder's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: York PA
Posts: 109
Default

like i mentioned earlier, after a week or so that fine dUst will slip under thw big stuff, basically making a fine substrate capped with the large pieces. let it alone for awile, that's what makes seachem florite so great.


Posted from Plantedtank.net App for Android
Tinder is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Tags
flourite, flourite substrate, seachem flourite, substrate

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012