Eco-Complete only as substrate?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-18-2013, 08:24 PM   #1
RobberyinCSharp
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 11
Default

Eco-Complete only as substrate?


Hello everyone,

I have a really silly question....
I am well over the required cycle time for my tank but I don't want to add fish until I've got my aquascape looking just right. I have purchased a 20lb bag of Eco-Complete aquarium planting substrate. I used to use this with white sand, but I found my cichilds were overturning much of the eco-complete and it caused the sand to appear "dirty". Because of this, I decided to go with a black substrate - probably gravel, not sand.

But I'm curious - do I have to use any gravel at all? Or can I just use the eco-complete as the substrate for my tank? Will this cause the nutrients in the substrate to break down in the water rather than nourishing the plant roots? And will this harden my water (making it difficult to house soft-water fish?)

Any help would be appreciated!
RobberyinCSharp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 08:46 PM   #2
shift
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Kelowna
Posts: 1,657
Default

You can use straight eco-complete, it is essentially just a pours rock. I have one tank like that and it works well. the other is MGOPM capped with eco-complete. I believe it may slightly alter water parameters but I didn't really notice much of a difference in my tank.
__________________
84G - The Osaka Forest
12G Fluval Edge - Celestial pearl Danios, Boraras urophthalmoides & PFR shrimp
5.5G Fluval Chi - Pumpkin shrimplets
10G - CRS/CBS
10G - Red Rilli's
10G - Yellow shrimp
shift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 08:48 PM   #3
RobberyinCSharp
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shift View Post
You can use straight eco-complete, it is essentially just a pours rock. I have one tank like that and it works well. the other is MGOPM capped with eco-complete. I believe it may slightly alter water parameters but I didn't really notice much of a difference in my tank.
Great! Did you notice the substrate lose its effectiveness in taking care of your plants at all, or no?
RobberyinCSharp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 09:33 PM   #4
bat_billy
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: US
Posts: 138
Default Re: Eco-Complete only as substrate?

Eco complete is an inert substrate. You will need to dose fertilizer and use root tabs with it. This substrate has a high cation exchange which means that is has the ability to absorb the fertilizer you are putting into the tank. This characteristic of eco complete doesnt wear out over time.

I have used it on several tanks with great success.
bat_billy is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012