Flora Max
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-15-2013, 02:19 PM   #1
newbieplanter
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (27/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Boston ma
Posts: 714
Default

Flora Max


Anyone out there use or used flora max by itself or with soil or any other substrate mix containing flora max? I just wanna know how the plants did, and what's the thickness it was laid down at? What plants did u plant in it?
newbieplanter is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-16-2013, 02:59 PM   #2
Fishbowling
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Cartersville GA
Posts: 63
Default

I have Floramax in my main tank right now. Plants seem to like it just fine, and it's got enough texture that roots can grab on fairly easily. I pulled a stem or two of my rotala rotundifolia a couple days after planting to see how it was doing, and a couple pieces of rock were already hanging from the roots.

I believe it's nutritionally inert, so you will need some root tabs to feed your plants. Check in the For Sale forum here; I think one or two people have Osmocote gel caps listed right now. My plants love them. Right now I have a lot of stuff growing...green cabomba, rotala rotundifolia, R. indica, blyxa japonica, alternanthera reineckii, moneywort, dwarf sag, and a couple banana plants just having a huge time.

Currently I have it around 1 to 2 inches deep, but I picked up another bag at petsmart last night because I have some root-feeding plants (crypts, dwarf sag) that will be happier with more room to spread said roots. Also because I'm going to change my scape up a little and there just isn't enough in there now to work with for what I want to do, but that's another thread entirely.

Edit: I haven't used it with soil, but I would think that a layer about an inch thick over the soil would work.
Fishbowling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 03:54 PM   #3
Option
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (13/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 792
Default

What pH are you getting in the tank water using this substrate? (I suspect around 7+ ?)
__________________
Pearling.....it's way overrated.
Option is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 03:58 PM   #4
newbieplanter
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (27/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Boston ma
Posts: 714
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fishbowling View Post
I have Floramax in my main tank right now. Plants seem to like it just fine, and it's got enough texture that roots can grab on fairly easily. I pulled a stem or two of my rotala rotundifolia a couple days after planting to see how it was doing, and a couple pieces of rock were already hanging from the roots.

I believe it's nutritionally inert, so you will need some root tabs to feed your plants. Check in the For Sale forum here; I think one or two people have Osmocote gel caps listed right now. My plants love them. Right now I have a lot of stuff growing...green cabomba, rotala rotundifolia, R. indica, blyxa japonica, alternanthera reineckii, moneywort, dwarf sag, and a couple banana plants just having a huge time.

Currently I have it around 1 to 2 inches deep, but I picked up another bag at petsmart last night because I have some root-feeding plants (crypts, dwarf sag) that will be happier with more room to spread said roots. Also because I'm going to change my scape up a little and there just isn't enough in there now to work with for what I want to do, but that's another thread entirely.

Edit: I haven't used it with soil, but I would think that a layer about an inch thick over the soil would work.
I have a huge bottle of osmocote I never knew u could get it from HD so I grabed a $5 bottle which looks to be big enough to last a long time I also have root tabs from API like 10 pkg of them so I should have no problem there also got some red clay that I rolled into little balls for the spot I'm gonna put soil in the tank I just gotta get to it. Thanks for the helpfull info.
newbieplanter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 11:51 PM   #5
livebearer
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
livebearer's Avatar
 
PTrader: (24/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: cleveland
Posts: 376
Default

I just bought a bag of flora max, it was on sale at petsmart . I currently have black sand in my tank and honestly its a pain to plant stems in, i seen the flora max has iron an other goodies in it, not to mention it will hold my stems better. Long story short im capping the sand with it, im already using jobes plant sticks, lets me tell you i just figured out i can buy them at Walmart for a buck a pack they are great! Feel free to pm me in a week or two , to see how my plants are growing!
livebearer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 09:16 PM   #6
GJL Creative Solutions
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: San Diego
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by livebearer View Post
I just bought a bag of flora max, it was on sale at petsmart . I currently have black sand in my tank and honestly its a pain to plant stems in, i seen the flora max has iron an other goodies in it, not to mention it will hold my stems better. Long story short im capping the sand with it, im already using jobes plant sticks, lets me tell you i just figured out i can buy them at Walmart for a buck a pack they are great! Feel free to pm me in a week or two , to see how my plants are growing!
cap the floramax with sand for better results, not the other way around
GJL Creative Solutions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 12:52 AM   #7
newbieplanter
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (27/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Boston ma
Posts: 714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by livebearer View Post
I just bought a bag of flora max, it was on sale at petsmart . I currently have black sand in my tank and honestly its a pain to plant stems in, i seen the flora max has iron an other goodies in it, not to mention it will hold my stems better. Long story short im capping the sand with it, im already using jobes plant sticks, lets me tell you i just figured out i can buy them at Walmart for a buck a pack they are great! Feel free to pm me in a week or two , to see how my plants are growing!
I was gonna say over the sand use a thin layer of dirt then cap with max.
newbieplanter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 03:03 AM   #8
xaqdaddy
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Ohio
Posts: 77
Default

I have floramx over sand. Pita to plant in. IMHO. Otherwise, looks good. I used o+ and another nitrate source. Plants are doing well.
xaqdaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
plant roots, substrate, substrate depth

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012