Can you buffer RO water without expensive substrates?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Shrimp & Other Invertebrates


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-10-2013, 05:28 PM   #1
Nubster
Planted Tank Guru
 
Nubster's Avatar
 
PTrader: (16/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Romney, West Virginia
Posts: 3,527
Default

Can you buffer RO water without expensive substrates?


I was just wondering if water can be buffered without using an active substrate? The water out of my RO is pH 6.5 (KH/GH both 0) which is what a lot of people are aiming for, can that be buffered allowing me to just use an inert substrate?
__________________
EVIL Camera Pimp member #1
NIKON Pimp Club member #012
SunSun Pimp Club member #069

20L OEBT/Super Tiger/PFR Tank 20L Yellow Neo tank

Nubster is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-10-2013, 05:38 PM   #2
Soothing Shrimp
Planted Tank Guru
 
Soothing Shrimp's Avatar
 
PTrader: (131/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 6,606
Default

This is a very interesting question. I'm interested in the answer myself...
__________________
RAOK Club and BBRR Club! My thinking has been invert-ed!
Soothing Shrimp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 05:46 PM   #3
somewhatshocked
Obsessed? Maybe
 
somewhatshocked's Avatar
 
PTrader: (430/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 11,439
Default

By buffering, do you mean pH?

Without any sort of KH in the water, it's tough to 'set' pH anywhere. That's why buffering substrates are used.

There are lots of threads here on the forum about using things like peat in order to lower pH and such, so you may want to explore them.
somewhatshocked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 05:47 PM   #4
mordalphus
These pants? are fancy.
 
mordalphus's Avatar
 
PTrader: (272/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,997
Default

If you weren't going to use an air powered pump, and aren't going to boost GH, it would be fine.

But I think even doing that may alter the pH since the KH is zero.

You could always go the DK route and drip some hydrochloric acid into the water to bring pH down to where you want it after adjusting your GH.
mordalphus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 05:48 PM   #5
Soothing Shrimp
Planted Tank Guru
 
Soothing Shrimp's Avatar
 
PTrader: (131/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 6,606
Default

How about adding something to bring up kh before air sponge if the desired ph is right from the RO?
__________________
RAOK Club and BBRR Club! My thinking has been invert-ed!
Soothing Shrimp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 05:50 PM   #6
mordalphus
These pants? are fancy.
 
mordalphus's Avatar
 
PTrader: (272/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,997
Default

Also I forgot to mention, if you use hydrochloric acid, you probably have to dechlorinate after you add the acid.

Hydrochloric acid is also readily available at home Depot as "muriatic acid", will be in either with the solvents or cement. I don't know why, but my home Depot has it with the solvents.
mordalphus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 05:55 PM   #7
dmagerl
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 309
Default

Baking soda, sodium bicarbonate, is a good buffer. It raises the KH and hence the pH. You only need a KH of 1 or 2 to adequately buffer a tank so the pH rise shouldnt be that much.
dmagerl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 05:58 PM   #8
Soothing Shrimp
Planted Tank Guru
 
Soothing Shrimp's Avatar
 
PTrader: (131/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 6,606
Default

So, if you raise the kh by 1 or two, would it hold if aerated?
__________________
RAOK Club and BBRR Club! My thinking has been invert-ed!
Soothing Shrimp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 06:02 PM   #9
mordalphus
These pants? are fancy.
 
mordalphus's Avatar
 
PTrader: (272/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,997
Default

Yes, but raising the kH by 1 or 2 will also raise the pH of RO. The bring back down with hcl
mordalphus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 06:04 PM   #10
GeToChKn
Planted Tank Guru
 
GeToChKn's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,116
Default

Peat, I found inconsistent in the fact that it's hard to filter the water through and have it come in contact with the exact amount of peat. I could take my tap water (ph/gh/kh), roughly 8/8/8 180TDS and get it down to 4/2/0 40 TDS with peat, which was too low, then you'd have to add tap water back and it was a mess to do. The second batch of water that when through my peat-filter would be like 5.5/4/1 80TDS, so that had to be mixed with less tap water. As you can see, lots of testing and mixing and it wasn't worth it in the end.

Currently, I'm keeping around 30 SSS's in just RO water with Salty Bee gH+. No buffering substrate, tank is 2/3 bare bottom, 1/3 flourite and some moss. pH is around 7 and breeding is doing good, babies everywhere.
__________________
20g platy, , 2 x 10g shrimp, 3 x 20g shrimp, 7.5g shrimp and 1 great dane/mastiff puppy.

Sump Pimp #2

My Tanks and my shrimps
GeToChKn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 06:49 PM   #11
wicca27
Planted Tank Guru
 
wicca27's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Dewey
Posts: 4,811
Send a message via Yahoo to wicca27
Default

i guess i luck out with my tap it has a kh of 2 and i never have a prob with ph swings. but then again i dont use ro water for any of my tanks.
wicca27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 07:13 PM   #12
dmagerl
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 309
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mordalphus View Post
Yes, but raising the kH by 1 or 2 will also raise the pH of RO. The bring back down with hcl
I'm not sure this works.

The intent of a buffer is to stabilize pH swings. The only way to change a buffered pH by adding HCL is to add enough HCL to deplete the buffer. Then you might as well not have had any buffer in the first place.

At least thats what I remember from college chemistry class.
dmagerl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 07:47 PM   #13
Nubster
Planted Tank Guru
 
Nubster's Avatar
 
PTrader: (16/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Romney, West Virginia
Posts: 3,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by somewhatshocked View Post
By buffering, do you mean pH?

Without any sort of KH in the water, it's tough to 'set' pH anywhere. That's why buffering substrates are used.

There are lots of threads here on the forum about using things like peat in order to lower pH and such, so you may want to explore them.
Yes. I would like to maintain the pH. If remineralizing will be enough to buffer, as long as the pH doesn't rise above 7. pH, 6.8 would be perfect I think.

I was just wondering if this was doable. I am thinking hard about doing a nano tank, probably a 12" cube which would be around 7.5g, so if I'm better off with a substrate, I can probably swing that since one bag of whatever would be enough to do the tank twice over I think. But, all I want to keep are some tigers of some sort and maybe some yellow neos or really nice PFR's. So I don't want crazy low pH, mid 6 to 7 would be great.
__________________
EVIL Camera Pimp member #1
NIKON Pimp Club member #012
SunSun Pimp Club member #069

20L OEBT/Super Tiger/PFR Tank 20L Yellow Neo tank

Nubster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 02:09 AM   #14
mordalphus
These pants? are fancy.
 
mordalphus's Avatar
 
PTrader: (272/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,997
Default

Well if you want to keep tigers and neos, I wouldn't even worry about the pH, just adjust your GH and go!
mordalphus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 02:29 AM   #15
Forumsnow
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (27/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Citrus Heights, CA
Posts: 703
Default

Agreed I have oebt breeding like wow in 7.4 ph gh 6 kh 3 tds 200 temp 68. Can't say on baby survival though, about a week and a half away from that. I have a feeling they will do alright though.
Forumsnow is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012