Ammonia In my Shrimp tank and tap water
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Shrimp & Other Invertebrates


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-28-2013, 12:37 AM   #1
Mahawka
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 111
Default

Ammonia In my Shrimp tank and tap water


Hey guys,

I took 3 Ammonia water tests today.
1) 10 gallon Shrimp tank - 0.20PPM
2) Planted Tank - 0.20PPM
3) Tap water (Calgary) - 0.20 PPM


I was wondering if this was normal. My Shrimp tank has been set up for 10 months, fully planted and have the proper filtration media. I would expect that even if my tap water has ammonia in it, the tank bacteria would remove the Ammonia

Do you guys know what's going on with the water ? Should i buy a bottle of prime and see if i can lower my Ammonia? or is my test kit wrong?

Thanks
Mahawka is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-28-2013, 12:40 AM   #2
wicca27
Planted Tank Guru
 
wicca27's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Dewey
Posts: 4,811
Send a message via Yahoo to wicca27
Default

you need some kind of dechlor for your tap water before it goes into the tank. ammonia can kill shrimp. that will help.
wicca27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 12:42 AM   #3
Nubster
Planted Tank Guru
 
Nubster's Avatar
 
PTrader: (16/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Romney, West Virginia
Posts: 3,527
Default

I'd say it's the test kit. Certainly after a tank had been setup 10 months it shouldn't be showing any ammonia. How old is the test kit and what kit are you using?
__________________
EVIL Camera Pimp member #1
NIKON Pimp Club member #012
SunSun Pimp Club member #069

20L OEBT/Super Tiger/PFR Tank 20L Yellow Neo tank

Nubster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 12:43 AM   #4
Kinection
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
Kinection's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 930
Default

Your test kit isn't wrong, trust me. If it's API or that other brand (forgot), you should be fine.
If your tap had ammonia, the bacteria can't just "eat" it all away like that. It takes quite some time. You should do water changes, but just take a test on your tap to see IF it does have ammonia.
__________________
- Brian
That one guy that is always online.
Kinection is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 12:46 AM   #5
Mahawka
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 111
Default

I am using the API master test kit and I am using Nutrafin Aqua + water conditioner.
Mahawka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 12:47 AM   #6
Nubster
Planted Tank Guru
 
Nubster's Avatar
 
PTrader: (16/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Romney, West Virginia
Posts: 3,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinection View Post
Your test kit isn't wrong, trust me. If it's API or that other brand (forgot), you should be fine.
If your tap had ammonia, the bacteria can't just "eat" it all away like that. It takes quite some time. You should do water changes, but just take a test on your tap to see IF it does have ammonia.
Why not? My tank can clear more than 2ppm ammonia in less than 24 hours. Why shouldn't the OP's be able to take care of .2ppm?

What are the nitrites and nitrates in the tanks? pH?
__________________
EVIL Camera Pimp member #1
NIKON Pimp Club member #012
SunSun Pimp Club member #069

20L OEBT/Super Tiger/PFR Tank 20L Yellow Neo tank

Nubster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 12:51 AM   #7
Kinection
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
Kinection's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 930
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nubster View Post
Why not? My tank can clear more than 2ppm ammonia in less than 24 hours. Why shouldn't the OP's be able to take care of .2ppm?

What are the nitrites and nitrates in the tanks? pH?
If he is doing WC, and if there is ammonia in it, then he would have ammonia everytime he does a WC. He should just test his tap for ammonia. As the OP stated in the first post, he just tested the water for ammonia. It's probably from a WC.
__________________
- Brian
That one guy that is always online.
Kinection is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 12:54 AM   #8
Mahawka
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 111
Default

If you look on my initial post i did take a ammonia test on my tap water. It yield the same results 0.20 ppm

This is my tank result

Ph - 8.0
Ammonia - 0.20
Nitrite - 0
Nitrate - 5
Mahawka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 12:58 AM   #9
Kinection
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
Kinection's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 930
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mahawka View Post
If you look on my initial post i did take a ammonia test on my tap water. It yield the same results 0.20 ppm

This is my tank result

Ph - 8.0
Ammonia - 0.20
Nitrite - 0
Nitrate - 5
I was skimming the paragraph, sorry.
You should use Seachem Prime if you have ammonia in your tap.
__________________
- Brian
That one guy that is always online.
Kinection is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 01:01 AM   #10
mistahoo
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
mistahoo's Avatar
 
PTrader: (11/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Houston,Tx
Posts: 747
Default Re: Ammonia In my Shrimp tank and tap water

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinection View Post
If he is doing WC, and if there is ammonia in it, then he would have ammonia everytime he does a WC. He should just test his tap for ammonia. As the OP stated in the first post, he just tested the water for ammonia. It's probably from a WC.
+1 if your water source has ammonia in it, there's no removing it by doing another water change. Add dechlorinator, doesn't have to be prime

Sent from my spaceship using Tapatalk 2.
__________________
SunSun Pimp #82|RAOK Club Member #89|Eheim Pimp #543

210G|1.5G Iwagumi DSM|5G Fluval Chi
mistahoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 01:03 AM   #11
tekkguy
Planted Member
 
tekkguy's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Mesquite, TX
Posts: 164
Default

All three have the same reading? Are your tests expired? Can you have someone else test it to check your results?
tekkguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 01:07 AM   #12
Mahawka
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 111
Default

My test kit's expiry date is in 2017 so it should be fairly new.

I use Nutrafin as a dechlorinator - it removes both clorine and chloramine

I will bring a water same to my LFS to check if they get the same results
Mahawka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 01:11 AM   #13
mistahoo
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
mistahoo's Avatar
 
PTrader: (11/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Houston,Tx
Posts: 747
Default Re: Ammonia In my Shrimp tank and tap water

You might be doing it wrong? You have to wait about 5min for the results to be accurate. Did you put your finger on the open end?

Getting it tested at the lfs is a good idea.

Sent from my spaceship using Tapatalk 2.
__________________
SunSun Pimp #82|RAOK Club Member #89|Eheim Pimp #543

210G|1.5G Iwagumi DSM|5G Fluval Chi
mistahoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 01:12 AM   #14
Mahawka
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 111
Default

Nope. My test tubes are rinsed under hot water, then soaked, and blow dried.

they have been sitting on my table for the last 30 mins and they are still the same color
Mahawka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 01:51 AM   #15
steven p
Wannabe Guru
 
steven p's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: columbus, ne
Posts: 1,496
Default

doesn't ammonia still show up as ammonium or something in the test...

you could get a big 32 gallon trash can(cheapest here,) toss some ammo-sorb or purigen in there and circulate the water with a cheapo pump or t-valve an existing line. then treat for remaining chlorines/amines before you port it to a tank.
__________________
steven p is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012