co2 monitor on kickstart
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-27-2014, 07:49 PM   #1
mythin
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (17/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 350
Default

co2 monitor on kickstart


Just got an email about this earlier today, looks really interesting though,

Basically it monitors your co2 and also acts as a controller if you plug you solenoid into it, so you can always keep your tank at 30pp co2. I think the early bird was $160 (canadian, whatever that is in USD). Anyways I thought it was a interesting product so I thought I would share.

Last edited by somewhatshocked; 07-12-2014 at 04:19 PM.. Reason: mod edit
mythin is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-27-2014, 08:04 PM   #2
gus6464
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (7/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,600
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mythin View Post
Just got an email about this earlier today, looks really interesting though,

Basically it monitors your co2 and also acts as a controller if you plug you solenoid into it, so you can always keep your tank at 30pp co2. I think the early bird was $160 (canadian, whatever that is in USD). Anyways I thought it was a interesting product so I thought I would share.
$185 USD is actually not that bad for such a device if it works as intended. That black box sticking out my beautiful rimless tank though...

Last edited by somewhatshocked; 07-12-2014 at 04:19 PM.. Reason: mod edit
gus6464 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-27-2014, 09:00 PM   #3
gus6464
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (7/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,600
Default

I sent him an email to ask if the PPM measurement is adjustable. He replied with the following:

Quote:
excellent question that I haven't properly addressed in the video. The final models that I will be sending out will have 2 extra buttons, one to decrease the set point, one to increase the set point. The prototypes in the video had to be controlled by software, but that will not be the case with the reward units. I will have the units preset to 30 ppm set point, and you will have the ability to raise or lower that set point by pushing the buttons.
For $195 shipped USD for super early bird I figured why not so I am in for one.
gus6464 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-27-2014, 09:15 PM   #4
aja31
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Western PA
Posts: 133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gus6464 View Post
$185 USD is actually not that bad for such a device if it works as intended. That black box sticking out my beautiful rimless tank though...
It says if they reach their stretch goal they will offer a clear and a white version as well.

It seems like an incredible idea if it works. I'll probably pledge for one.
__________________
aja31 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-27-2014, 09:31 PM   #5
mythin
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (17/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 350
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gus6464 View Post
I sent him an email to ask if the PPM measurement is adjustable. He replied with the following:



For $195 shipped USD for super early bird I figured why not so I am in for one.
Did you ask him how its calibrated? Is there a prob or any liquid that needs to be calibrated or does it keep measurement long term with no adjustments, thats what I wonder.
mythin is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-27-2014, 09:33 PM   #6
gus6464
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (7/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,600
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mythin View Post
Did you ask him how its calibrated? Is there a prob or any liquid that needs to be calibrated or does it keep measurement long term with no adjustments, thats what I wonder.
Its calibrated to our atmosphere. According to FAQ you just go outside and after a couple mins hit the calibrate button.

Sent from my XT1060 using Tapatalk
gus6464 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-27-2014, 09:34 PM   #7
Solcielo lawrencia
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (6/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 2,322
Default

I find the 390ppm calibration to be a funny thing since atmospheric CO2 concentrations have been rising steadily. It's now at ~400ppm. How will that affect the measurement in the tank?
Solcielo lawrencia is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-27-2014, 09:47 PM   #8
talontsiawd
Planted Tank Guru
 
talontsiawd's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 4,378
Send a message via AIM to talontsiawd
Default

What I don't get is why this doesn't exist yet, that's what makes me a bit skeptical. One thing that sucks about kickstarter is that unless they are giving out a fully developed product, you want to wait. For example, I would much rather wait for a remote probe which seems very feasible in a future model. If it really works, this is great.
talontsiawd is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-27-2014, 09:50 PM   #9
aja31
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Western PA
Posts: 133
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solcielo lawrencia View Post
I find the 390ppm calibration to be a funny thing since atmospheric CO2 concentrations have been rising steadily. It's now at ~400ppm. How will that affect the measurement in the tank?
It has a USB controller for data collecting and software updates so you can almost certainly change the atmospheric calibration depending on global co2 levels. It is a good question though.
__________________
aja31 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-27-2014, 09:50 PM   #10
gus6464
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (7/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,600
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solcielo lawrencia View Post
I find the 390ppm calibration to be a funny thing since atmospheric CO2 concentrations have been rising steadily. It's now at ~400ppm. How will that affect the measurement in the tank?
I messaged him again to see if the zero point in the unit can be changed to the most up to date CO2 information from sites like co2now.org which has this handy chart.

http://co2now.org/Current-CO2/CO2-No...co2-board.html

If you can change the zero point for calibration then this thing is full-proof.
gus6464 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-27-2014, 10:18 PM   #11
randylahey
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 46
Default

Being in the same town as this guy, I know of him and his business. http://www.aquafloranurseries.com/ they do tissue culture plant pots for canada. I have purchase many of their plants and have been quite impressed.

Sent from Petguide.com Free App
randylahey is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-27-2014, 10:20 PM   #12
gus6464
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (7/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,600
Default

Heard back from him on calibrating the zero point:

Quote:
Hi Gus, it certainly should be possible for me to include an update for the
controller. However, there is one issue that may make it unnecessary, and
I'll try to explain. PPM (parts per million) is not a universal measure of
gases, because it can actually be parts per million by weight or it can
mean parts per million by volume. For whatever reason, aquarium folk tend
to use ppm by weight, and atmospheric scientists tend to use ppm by volume.
This means that the ~400 ppm value of CO2 in air that is often quoted is
not the same unit of measure as the ~30 ppm in water we aquarium folks like
to see. To convert them into the same units, ~400 ppm (vol) air value is
actually about 3 ppm (weight). So, if we instead use 390 ppm (vol) as our
calibration point instead of 400, the conversion would be 2.9 ppm (weight).
the 0.1 ppm difference would not be significant (and really it wouldn't
improve the accuracy of the OCO).

So, I would likely not make the update part of the regular package, but I
can easily send the update code to anyone who would like it. When I first
started researching the chemistry of this project, it took me a quite a
while to realize there could be two different things meant by 'ppm', and
I've taken quite a bit of chemistry at school!

I hope this explanation helped,
Cheers,
Tim
gus6464 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-27-2014, 10:30 PM   #13
aquaflora
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 6
Default

Hi, I'm the guy who built the OCO, and I thought it would be easier to post some responses to this thread directly.

If folks did want to update the CO2 calibration, that wouldn't be a problem, I can write a simple program that would do it.
However, the difference between 390 ppm and 400 ppm of CO2 in air is very small compared to the swings we see in our tanks, and this is because the unit of measure we use in our tanks is ppm by weight, whereas the atmospheric science guys use ppm by volume. Converting ~400 ppm by volume is approximate 3-4 ppm by weight, so if we change 390 ppm to 400 ppm, the difference in the meter's reading would be something like 0.1 ppm.

It's not a huge difference, and honestly there's probably more noise and error in the reading itself, but, if folks would want to be able to change the calibration value, I can easily provide a procedure to do it.

Sorry about that, the response got posted before I could finish typing!

Last edited by Darkblade48; 06-28-2014 at 01:04 PM.. Reason: Please use the edit function for back to back posts to keep threads cleaner
aquaflora is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-27-2014, 10:37 PM   #14
Solcielo lawrencia
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (6/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 2,322
Default

What's the difference between ppm by volume vs. ppm by weight?
Solcielo lawrencia is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 06-27-2014, 10:57 PM   #15
aquaflora
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 6
Default

The ppm by weight is the ratio of co2 (in mg) dissolved/contained within 1 kg of water (which at standard conditions is 1 Litre). So if there was 30 mg of CO2 dissolved in a litre of water, that would be 30 ppm by weight, and this is what we use with aquariums most often.

When dealing with only gases, like atmospheric sciences (which I'm not super well versed in), CO2 is quoted as a ratio of how much volume the CO2 occupies in the total volume.

These two different measures can be interconverted, but the relationship can change depending on the pressure of the gases, temperature, etc, and Henry's Law must be applied. Luckily, for aquarium use, most tanks are around the 20-28 degree celsius mark and more or less around 1 atmospheres of pressure so there will not be large discrepancies.

The same effects work on drop checkers, and as far as I know, drop checkers work pretty much the same in different temperatures and altitudes, within reason.

However, since CO2 in our atmosphere is continually increasing, and since it is possible that the rate could increase in the near future, I am now leaning towards including the changeable calibration point, possibly as an extra step in the original calibration process.
aquaflora is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012