Technaflora Hydroponics Nutrients?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Fertilizers and Water Parameters


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-23-2013, 04:24 AM   #1
stuticius
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: mn
Posts: 2
Default

Technaflora Hydroponics Nutrients?


hello all i hav some Technaflora Hydroponics Nutrients and was wondering if i could use this for a propagation tank (no substrate) for holding and growing new clippings and collecting new plants and how much of it to use? i dont want substrate for the tank cause i will be using it to grow plants for 3 diff tanks
stuticius is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-23-2013, 11:58 AM   #2
DogFish
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (33/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Gone
Posts: 5,991
Default

I've not read that label. I've looked at a lot of Hydroponics ferts while researching my aquaponic system. I've noticed most had high levels of Copper. I think as long as you don't get tempted to keep shrimp in the tanks your fine.
it may even work to you advantage if you have a pond snail problem.

Concentrations will be much higher than aquarium plant ferts so make adjustments
DogFish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 06:37 PM   #3
stuticius
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: mn
Posts: 2
Default

kool thx
stuticius is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012