Changing Substrate
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Shrimp & Other Invertebrates


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-18-2013, 04:18 PM   #1
moonwasaloon
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (4/100%)
Join Date: May 2011
Location: PA
Posts: 495
Default

Changing Substrate


I was wondering what would be the process of changing the substrate in a shrimp tank?

I have a fluval edge with Fluval Shrimp Stratum in it. It's been in there for about a year, and only really want to keep Neos so I dont think I need Fluval Shrimp Stratum anyways. So I want to put a cleaner substrate in it.

Any advice?
moonwasaloon is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-18-2013, 04:41 PM   #2
sarahspins
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: TX
Posts: 445
Default

I like black sand It's what I swapped out my FSS for.. I hated how dusty/cloudy the FSS made the water any time I did a WC no matter how careful I was... then the dust would settle and everything had a fine later of crud on it.

In my case though, I actually set up another tank for my shrimp, I didn't just swap out the substrate. My old shrimp tank is now my current ADF tank.
sarahspins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012