Capping dirt question
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2013, 05:28 AM   #1
h0meless
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Lawrenceville, GA
Posts: 35
Default

Capping dirt question


Out of curiosity, when you have a dirted tank, do you slope both the dirt and the cap, or just the cap?
h0meless is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-15-2013, 04:23 PM   #2
Hoppy
Planted Tank Guru
 
Hoppy's Avatar
 
PTrader: (74/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 18,624
Default

You can do either. Slopes in an aquarium tend to level out over time. The particles weigh very little underwater, so water currents and fish disturbances tend to easily move the top particles down to lower areas. If you have the dirt layer sloped, with a uniform thickness of top layer on it, it is possible for the dirt to eventually be exposed at the high points, unless the top layer is thicker than the difference between the high and low spots. For that reason I would limit the slope of the dirt layer, and make sure the top layer is thicker than the difference in thickness of the dirt from high to low. The plant roots can reach the dirt even if the top layer is a couple of inches thick in spots.
__________________
Hoppy
Hoppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012