OKnights112's 1st Aquarium - Day 66 Update - Page 3
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > General Planted Tank Forums > Tank Journals


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-25-2013, 03:02 AM   #31
Wolf19
Planted Member
 
Wolf19's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Calgary
Posts: 221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OKnights112 View Post
I will swap the CO2 period. So I should only inject CO2 when the lights are on or a couple of hours before the lights come on?

I am using an inline reactor. At night when I take my PH reading it is always at 7.4 and my water is at 7.4.
It is my opinion that you are not actually dissolving CO2 into your system. There would be a pH change (down) if CO2 was being dissolved. Make sure that your flow into the tank is completely submerged and you are not losing CO2 that way. Is your inline CO2 reactor before or after your filter?

I would turn CO2 on 30 minutes before lights go on, and off 15 minutes before light out. That is based on readings around these forums.

Last edited by Wolf19; 02-25-2013 at 03:03 AM.. Reason: Added question
Wolf19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-25-2013, 03:08 AM   #32
OKnights112
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Pearland, TX USA
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf19 View Post
It is my opinion that you are not actually dissolving CO2 into your system. There would be a pH change (down) if CO2 was being dissolved. Make sure that your flow into the tank is completely submerged and you are not losing CO2 that way. Is your inline CO2 reactor before or after your filter?

I would turn CO2 on 30 minutes before lights go on, and off 15 minutes before light out. That is based on readings around these forums.
It is after the filter right before the lily pipe outflow.

Thanks for your help I tried to read as much as I can but putting what you read into action cane be difficult sometimes.
__________________
OKnights112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 05:15 AM   #33
Wolf19
Planted Member
 
Wolf19's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Calgary
Posts: 221
Default

Okay. Do you have a drop checker? (If not I would suggest getting one. They are cheap, and can give you a relative idea if you have good CO2 in your water). Check for leaks. You mentioned you are at 1 bubble per second. When you find the time increase this temporarily to ~3bubbles and take a pH reading 1 hour afterwards. You should without question see a drop in pH.

IF you do not, then there is a CO2 leak somewhere in your system, or the CO2 isn't dissolving properly in the water (could be an issue with the inline reactor, or as mentioned earlier your lily pipe needs to be fully submerged in water to not lose CO2).

The reason I mention to temporarily do this is you do not want to gas your fish. You'll know this is the case if you see them floating at the top gasping for air. In the mornings after you had the CO2 running at night were the fish at the top of the tank?
Wolf19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 06:04 AM   #34
sarahspins
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: TX
Posts: 445
Default

What is the KH of your tap water? If it's high enough that could be why your pH isn't dropping with CO2.. you may also just need to add more CO2 than you currently are.

My personal observation with the Aquatek bubble counter is that some of them (I have 3) tend to put out MUCH smaller bubbles than a JBJ style counter does, so the bubble count may seem artificially high (this is the case with the "combined" bubble counter and diffuser they make as well - the bubbles are very tiny coming out of the silicone check valve). I actually have both bubble counters running on one of my tanks using the same aquatek mini regulator right now and the aquatek bubble counter on that one is running at almost twice the bubble count of the JBJ, and it's the same amount of CO2 running through both... so you might just need to up the C02 a bit.

I definitely second the recommendation for a drop checker. It actually takes more like 2 hours to "read" a change in CO2 levels with a drop checker, and while it's not 100% accurate it's still a better method than watching the fish and guessing... in a drop checker blue means you need more CO2 and yellow means you are putting in too much, green means you're right where you want to be.
sarahspins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 02:50 PM   #35
OKnights112
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Pearland, TX USA
Posts: 67
Default

Thanks Wolf19 and sarahspins for the information.

Nope my fish where not gasping for air in morning.

I will try to up the CO2 tonight and see if that changes my PH. I do not have a KH test yet but will pick up one on the way home. I have a different bubble counter that I am going to replace the Aquatek one, one of my friends made one for me. I guess I need to order a drop checker.
__________________
OKnights112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 06:22 PM   #36
sarahspins
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: TX
Posts: 445
Default

Here's a video showing the different bubble rates.. same CO2 supply, there's about 12" of tubing between the two.

Bubble Counters
sarahspins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 08:47 PM   #37
OKnights112
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Pearland, TX USA
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sarahspins View Post
Here's a video showing the different bubble rates.. same CO2 supply, there's about 12" of tubing between the two.

Bubble Counters
Cool video. Thanks.
__________________
OKnights112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 03:23 AM   #38
OKnights112
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Pearland, TX USA
Posts: 67
Default

Tried to up my bubble count to 3 per second and did not change my PH. I did not have time to get the KH test I will do that tomorrow. I kind of think my reactor is not working but will see tomorrow.
__________________
OKnights112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 03:48 AM   #39
Wolf19
Planted Member
 
Wolf19's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Calgary
Posts: 221
Default

Check for leaks along the discharge line into the tank - and maybe take the reactor apart and see if anything looks off.
Wolf19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 03:38 AM   #40
OKnights112
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Pearland, TX USA
Posts: 67
Default

Here is an update for the last couple of days:

Day 19 2/24/13
Ammonia 0.5ppm
Nitrates 5ppm
Nitrites 0ppm
PH 7.4

Day 20 2/25/13
I lowered the temp in my tank to 77 degrees.
Ammonia 0.5ppm

Day 21 2/26/13
Ammonia 0.5ppm
Nitrates 5ppm
Nitrites 0ppm
PH 7.4

Day 22 2/27/13
I did a 50% water change since the ammonia had been staying at .5ppm for the last 4 days. As expected my ammonia is now at .25ppm.
Ammonia 0.25ppm
PH 7.4
I ordered a KH/GH test from API today and hopefully it will be in a couple of days so I can take those water parameters and see what is going on with my CO2. I also ordered a Drop Checker from one of the people on the forum.

Wolf19
I did not see any leaks. I am going to take apart the reactor this weekend.
__________________
OKnights112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 03:52 AM   #41
Wolf19
Planted Member
 
Wolf19's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Calgary
Posts: 221
Default

Still no pH change hmm...call me a cowboy but I'd be cranking it up until the pH changed? Anyone else?
Wolf19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 04:02 AM   #42
OKnights112
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Pearland, TX USA
Posts: 67
Default

Today was 3 bubbles and still nothing. Tomorrow I am going to get some dwarf hair grass to plant. I can't wait.
__________________
OKnights112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 04:05 AM   #43
Wolf19
Planted Member
 
Wolf19's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Calgary
Posts: 221
Default

It's your tank - so your call. I recommend while you wait on your new equipment you crank the CO2 until you start to see a pH change. The risk is minimal since you've 3x at this point and nothing has happened - and the first haven't reacted poorly.

On your outflow do you see a fine mist (tiny bubbles) coming out of the lily pipe?
Wolf19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 02:13 PM   #44
OKnights112
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Pearland, TX USA
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf19 View Post
On your outflow do you see a fine mist (tiny bubbles) coming out of the lily pipe?
Nope, the reactor chops up all the bubbles I thought, so I would not see anything.
__________________
OKnights112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 06:34 PM   #45
Ach1Ll3sH33L
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
Ach1Ll3sH33L's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Socal
Posts: 338
Default

my guess is your problem is that bubble counter, i had the same aquatek one and it was leaking at the top where the 0-ring was. set it to 3 bubbles per second, then bypass the bubble counter and see if that helps, it looks like the reactor is somewhat see through, so you should be able to see the c02 in it churning.
__________________
Ach1Ll3sH33L is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012