Switching substrate
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-28-2013, 04:34 PM   #1
Pix4c
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 49
Default

Switching substrate


I'm going to take out my gravel and switching to Eco complete my ? Is will I go through a cycle I have a fluval306 and aquaclear 110 for filters. I have about 30 fish 75 gallon aquarium
Pix4c is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-28-2013, 05:04 PM   #2
ronnie6989
Algae Grower
 
ronnie6989's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: East Prov RI
Posts: 80
Default

I just done my 2----8 gal tanks. Do not clean the filter.......that has all the good bacteria in it. Just unplug it and put to the side. Put the fish in a bucket or container and keep them warm (even take the heater and run it in the bucket). Save as much of have the water out of the tank if you can. Change ur substrate and fill half with tap water at the same temperature you are keeping ur fish at. Then add old water and fish. Do this will save the most of bacteria and you should only mini cycle. I do this all the time and never lose fish. Make sure you do not change filter, this is carrying most of ur good guy bacteria.

Ronnie
ronnie6989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 06:32 PM   #3
Pix4c
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 49
Default

Thanks that's what I planning on, just wanted to make sure, thank you
Pix4c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 12:18 AM   #4
ronnie6989
Algae Grower
 
ronnie6989's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: East Prov RI
Posts: 80
Default

The substrate has the most bacteria on it, then the unchanged filter and save at least 50 water if you can and use tap water to adjust the temp lost if it is cold where you live.
ronnie6989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 12:52 AM   #5
Pix4c
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 49
Default

I should be able to save about 90 percent so I should be good there
Pix4c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 04:25 PM   #6
HybridHerp
Planted Tank Guru
 
HybridHerp's Avatar
 
PTrader: (11/100%)
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 3,324
Default

I'd save the substrate you have as well....keep some of it in there if you can, even if its only in a mesh bag temporarily.

I did this last year for my 75, drained half the water, took all the fish out, all the hardscape........it took me all day I can tell you that much for certain.

Didn't help either that I started with very few plants. Do yourself a favor and have a ton of plants on the first day.

I'm assuming when you say you have 30 fish that they are smaller fish right?
__________________
My 75 gallon High Tech Tank:http://tinyurl.com/n7zp47m
My 10 gallon High Tech Tank:http://tinyurl.com/qyf7s5o
My 5.5 gallon nano College Dorm Tank:http://tinyurl.com/p54uupj
Mom's Spec V:http://tinyurl.com/qjt3rw2
HybridHerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012