How do you place root tabs into your substrate?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Fertilizers and Water Parameters


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-22-2013, 03:17 PM   #1
BulletToothBoris
Planted Member
 
BulletToothBoris's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 202
Question

How do you place root tabs into your substrate?


Do you just shove them down an inch or so right under the plant? I have a potted crypt undulate in a 4 gallon and moderate LED lighting. Also, how often should I put a new tab in?
__________________
10g Dirted Betta/ Rasbora Tank
The Fraternity of Dirt #155
BulletToothBoris is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-22-2013, 03:38 PM   #2
CoffeeLove
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
CoffeeLove's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: ca
Posts: 578
Default

Yea just shove them in. Not right under the plant but like an inch or two from the plant works well.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
CoffeeLove is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
root tabs

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012