Red Sea CO2 Indicator
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2013, 10:20 PM   #1
gkkau25
Newbie
 
gkkau25's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Reading,Pa
Posts: 3
Default

Red Sea CO2 Indicator


I'm sure this has been asked before and I have looked but haven't found an answer. The tester says to use tank water which I thought was stupid, so I used Clover farms(local) Spring water as a base. Added the required amount of testing solution, and haven't seen a change in over an hour( still yellow(ish)- and don't have co2 set up yet).
Is there a better way to to this, and if there is, How?
gkkau25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-24-2013, 06:59 AM   #2
Darkblade48
Moderator
 
Darkblade48's Avatar
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 9,093
Default

You are not supposed to use aquarium/tap/distilled/bottled/RO/DI water.

You need to use a reference solution with a known kH, where the only contributing species is bicarbonate. Most commonly used is a 4 dkH reference solution.
__________________
Anthony

A Primer to Pressurized CO2 and A Primer to Planted Tanks
Eheim Pimp #362 - Eheim 2213 x2, Eheim 2028, Eheim 2217, Eheim surface skimmer and Eheim autofeeder.
Victor Pimp #33 - HPT272-125-350-4M
Darkblade48 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 02:52 PM   #3
gkkau25
Newbie
 
gkkau25's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Reading,Pa
Posts: 3
Default

thanks, was wondering why it wasnt working right.Just bought some on e-bay since I dont have the right equipment to make some and would probably mess up in making it anyway
gkkau25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 05:27 PM   #4
talontsiawd
Planted Tank Guru
 
talontsiawd's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 4,027
Send a message via AIM to talontsiawd
Default

It pissed me off when I bought this stuff as I drove pretty far to get it and it wasn't cheap. It's really worthless.

You need to get some 4 dkH water. You can find it on ebay for cheap, I get it from GLA myself. You can make it but I find it to be more of a headache than it is worth, I don't have a digital scale though. Well, you can use something besides 4 dkH if you have different needs but that's what most people use to approximate 30 PPM.
talontsiawd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012