Flora Max
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-15-2013, 01:14 AM   #1
notsogreenthumb
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: ambler, PA
Posts: 92
Default

Flora Max


I have never used substrate designed specifically for plants so I figured i would give it a try while setting up my new 36g. I bought a bag of Flora max, gave it a decent rinse and put it in the tank, then filled it. It's been about an hour with the filter running and its absolutely 1 huge dirt cloud. Is this expected? Did I not rinse enough? I am hoping it clears up overnight.
notsogreenthumb is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-15-2013, 01:28 AM   #2
Contrl
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 63
Default

it does, but it clouds back up pretty easily when you disturb it.



but I'm happy with the way it looks, we'll both see if it grows plants well as I'm waiting for our local auction to get plants for the tank I put it in.
Contrl is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2013, 02:01 AM   #3
notsogreenthumb
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: ambler, PA
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Contrl View Post
it does, but it clouds back up pretty easily when you disturb it.



but I'm happy with the way it looks, we'll both see if it grows plants well as I'm waiting for our local auction to get plants for the tank I put it in.
Hmm, I might try putting a layer of something more generic over top then if its gonna keep making the tank cloudy like this every time I vacuum it.
notsogreenthumb is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2013, 12:51 PM   #4
Borikuan
Planted Member
 
Borikuan's Avatar
 
PTrader: (7/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Lake Wales, FL
Posts: 239
Default

You prolly did not rinse it enough. It should not make the tank cloudy when you kick up some while vaccuming. I disturb mine and it kicks uo detritus (waste) , but thats normal since i dont vaccum. But if yours is somewhat new, it prolly needs more rinsing.
Borikuan is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2013, 03:49 PM   #5
mdmartin7
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 12
Default

I had to wash this stuff for an hour before I felt ok putting it into the tank. I ran water over it in a 5 gal bucket and swirled it around intermittently, emptying and refilling the bucket.

Thank goodness for basement sinks!
mdmartin7 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-15-2013, 04:58 PM   #6
zzrguy
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
zzrguy's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: LI NY
Posts: 555
Default

I used it in my 5.5gl I did not rinse I laid a bag over it and poured the water over the bag.
__________________
I don't know where I'm going but I'm on my way.

29gal
zzrguy is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-16-2013, 12:20 AM   #7
AirstoND
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,396
Default

Bunch o winers

Place a floss filter pouch over intake or add that extra HOB or canister(which everyone should have as a backup ICE). It should clear up in a day.
AirstoND is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-16-2013, 03:08 AM   #8
Contrl
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 63
Default

it cleared up really nice in my case, but does kick up some dust when disturbed,,, the dust is really really heavy tho, and settles out in less than an hour or so...

So overall I'm happy, now to get planted and growing.....
Contrl is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-16-2013, 03:31 AM   #9
hecto33
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moreno Valley
Posts: 19
Default

You can try capping the soil with a nice thin layer of sand
hecto33 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012