Should I keep Frogbit in my tank?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Plants


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-10-2013, 01:01 AM   #1
Kinection
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
Kinection's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 930
Default

Should I keep Frogbit in my tank?


I've read that it removes a lot of ammonia,nitrate, and nitrite.
The only thing that would be a problem is if it blocks out all the light
from my plants. If I kept it in my aquarium, could I easily remove
all of it, or is it like duckweed....
Kinection is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-10-2013, 01:09 AM   #2
Monster Fish
Planted Tank Guru
 
Monster Fish's Avatar
 
PTrader: (35/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 2,978
Default

You shouldn't have any ammonia or nitrites in a properly cycled tank. It does a decent job of removing nitrates though. It's easily removable since it grows much larger than duckweed. It doesn't like surface agitation though.
__________________
5.5 gallon grass tank|5.5 gallon Rili tank
RAOK Club #77|The Fraternity of Dirt #112
Monster Fish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 02:26 AM   #3
FriendsNotFood
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (12/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: West Hollywood, CA
Posts: 1,012
Default

Yup you can just take it out every week and toss as much of it as you want (: All you need is one plant and it'll grow back again and cover the surface in no time. It's great at sucking up nutrients and shrimp LOVE hanging out on it and cleaning the roots.
FriendsNotFood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 02:47 AM   #4
funkman262
Algae Grower
 
funkman262's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Monster Fish View Post
You shouldn't have any ammonia or nitrites in a properly cycled tank.
Ammonia will always be in the tank if you're feeding your fish, but it is just consumed so quickly that tests will read zero. Plants will consume ammonia, and if I recall correctly it's even preferred over nitrate.
funkman262 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 03:24 AM   #5
Kinection
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
Kinection's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 930
Default

My current N parameters
are 0 and ammonia, don't have fish either.
It's just for my shrimp tank, just incase
of a spike.
Kinection is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 03:25 AM   #6
rodcuda
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
rodcuda's Avatar
 
PTrader: (14/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 843
Default

Definately give it a try. Also consider Giant Duckweed, It is easy to remove and not a pain like the regular common duckweed.
__________________
Rod
rodcuda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012