RO/DI to remove chlorine
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2013, 06:10 PM   #1
Cthulhu
Planted Member
 
Cthulhu's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 176
Default

RO/DI to remove chlorine


I will have a auto top-off / auto water change system for my 95g. Since it feeds directly from tap water, I will need to run it through carbon to remove the chlorine.
I already have a RO/DI unit. But I don't want to demineralise the water and all that, only remove chlorine. So I was thinking I could remove the membrane and DI resin, and only use carbon, and maybe the sediments.

But of course I have some questions about that!

Will the RO/DI unit work without the membrane? Will all water go throuth the "clean water" exit, or some will uselessly go through the "waste water" exit?

The store has cartridges of Granular and Extruded activated carbon. What's the difference? Should I use only one, or both, or two or three of the same?
Cthulhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-04-2013, 10:24 PM   #2
dbosman@msu.edu
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (16/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: East Lansing, MI, USA
Posts: 2,710
Default

For what you want, skip the RO/DI unit unless you get a great price on it. Even then, I'd remove the RO unit.

You seem to only need a particulate filter and a carbon block module. While loose carbon should remove chlorine, a carbon block will.

By the way, you say tap water, but make no mention of chloramines. Most municipal systems in the US, no longer use only chlorine. The question about even carbon block filters removing chloramines is, I believe, an open or arguable issue.
dbosman@msu.edu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 12:37 AM   #3
Cthulhu
Planted Member
 
Cthulhu's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 176
Default

I already have the RO/DI unit, my 95g used to be a reef and that was pretty much necessary.

I don't know about chloramines, I'm not familiar with this chemical, I guess it's harmful to aquariums? I don't think it's used here, I live in Quebec, but still I'll check that. And if we do have chloramines here, well then I can simply use the whole RO/DI.
Cthulhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012