how many eco-comple. bags for 55gal?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-23-2012, 12:30 PM   #1
joon
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
joon's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 847
Send a message via MSN to joon
Default

how many eco-comple. bags for 55gal?


how many bags should i buy for setting up a new 55gal planted tank?
joon is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-23-2012, 01:03 PM   #2
CAM6467
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
CAM6467's Avatar
 
PTrader: (13/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Alvarado, Texas
Posts: 592
Default

I used two in my 29 to get a nice slope with 3-4" in the back and 1-2" in the front. For a 55, you're probably fine using four bags.
__________________
"Success is not the goal, it's merely a byproduct!"
- The Fraternity of Dirt #66 -
Just because it's dirt doesn't make it low-tech.
CAM6467 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 01:19 PM   #3
JoeGREEEN
Planted Member
 
JoeGREEEN's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 224
Default TPT substrate calculator

This forum site has a great calculator & you can choose ecocomplete & other substrate types for the depth and surface area you need.

http://www.plantedtank.net/substratecalculator.html

__________________
Jelly Babies?
JoeGREEEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 03:20 PM   #4
Zefrik
Wannabe Guru
 
Zefrik's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Topeka, Kansas
Posts: 1,026
Default

I used 4 bags in my 40 breeder and it was enough. Since a 55 gallon tank has a smaller area I would guess 4 would be perfect.
Zefrik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 05:44 AM   #5
Andrew H
Planted Member
 
Andrew H's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Tucson
Posts: 150
Default

I'm using four in stations 55 gal tank
Andrew H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 11:58 AM   #6
HybridHerp
Planted Tank Guru
 
HybridHerp's Avatar
 
PTrader: (9/100%)
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 3,287
Default

My 75, I used 6.
I had originally had like, 5, but my problem was that the substrate got thinner in spots that were always being messed with, and plants were coming up to easily. I found it much easier when I added more substrate to the tank, and my plants now more or less stay in a singular place.
__________________
My 75 gallon High Tech Tank:http://tinyurl.com/n7zp47m
My 10 gallon High Tech Tank:http://tinyurl.com/qyf7s5o
My 5.5 gallon nano College Dorm Tank:http://tinyurl.com/p54uupj
Mom's Spec V:http://tinyurl.com/qjt3rw2
HybridHerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 01:46 PM   #7
karce87
Long-time Lurker
 
karce87's Avatar
 
PTrader: (24/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 156
Send a message via Yahoo to karce87
Default

4 bags is enough ( I have 2 55s)
karce87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012