Eco Complete? - Page 2
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2012, 05:35 PM   #16
Kinection
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
Kinection's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 930
Default

Ok! I'm going for the overkill
Although... can I still add my shrimp right
after I put the layer of eco over the dirt?
That's the only thing I'm not so sure about.
Kinection is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-19-2012, 05:43 PM   #17
somewhatshocked
Obsessed? Maybe
 
somewhatshocked's Avatar
 
PTrader: (426/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 11,279
Default

No, you'll need to cycle your tank completely before adding any shrimp.

Ideally, your tank would cycle for 4-6 weeks before shrimp move in.
somewhatshocked is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 05:52 PM   #18
Kinection
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
Kinection's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 930
Default

I don't want to cycle my tank again since it's been
running for 8 months already. I thought eco-complete
was plug-and-play? My shrimp really wouldn't survive being
in a bucket for a day. :p
Kinection is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 07:12 PM   #19
HybridHerp
Planted Tank Guru
 
HybridHerp's Avatar
 
PTrader: (10/100%)
Join Date: May 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 3,295
Default

ooohhhhh, didn't notice that you had shrimp in the tank already......
well, theoretically, if you keep the water in your filters, then dirt the tank and cap it with eco-complete, you still will have a lot of beneficial bacteria in your filters......

its difficult when doing a re-scape with a tank that is already somewhat set up. The shrimp could go a day in the bucket, if not a little more, especially if you have your filter running in the bucket as well. That would help. No matter what you do though, a substrate change will cause a mini-cycle in your tank, or just full on restart the cycle.
__________________
My 75 gallon High Tech Tank:http://tinyurl.com/n7zp47m
My 10 gallon High Tech Tank:http://tinyurl.com/qyf7s5o
My 5.5 gallon nano College Dorm Tank:http://tinyurl.com/p54uupj
Mom's Spec V:http://tinyurl.com/qjt3rw2
HybridHerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 08:07 PM   #20
somewhatshocked
Obsessed? Maybe
 
somewhatshocked's Avatar
 
PTrader: (426/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 11,279
Default

Shrimp are sensitive enough that going with dirt and a cap will likely kill them. Primarily due to the mini-cycle that will take place.

Do you have a friend with a tank who could host them for a while? Or do you have a sponge filter you could put into a bucket with them?
somewhatshocked is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2012, 08:11 PM   #21
Kinection
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
Kinection's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 930
Default

My cousins have a few tanks, but their all
have bigger fish. If I keep some of the old
gravel in the tank, will it shorten the cycle?
My current gravel is black anyways. I'll use it
to make hills. I do have a old HOB filter I could
use. If dirt is this complicated, I would just use
root tabs. No cycling needed for that... right??
Kinection is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012