True Siamese Algae Eater?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Fish


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2012, 11:03 PM   #1
kamikazi
Planted Tank Guru
 
kamikazi's Avatar
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Lincolnton, NC
Posts: 2,245
Default

True Siamese Algae Eater?


I have done some research and I'm still not sure if what I have are true SAEs?
I read through this article Fishlore.com ID SAE
It says "The next thing to look at is the mouth. Admittedly it's hard to see in the photos, but on close inspection you'll notice that the False Siamensis and Flying Fox both have twin pairs of barbells (the little whisker by their mouths), but a true siamese Algae Eater only has 1 pair."

Mine have only a single pair of barbels. So I'm thinking I have true SAEs
Here is a picture
kamikazi is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-07-2012, 11:12 PM   #2
Fdsh5
Wannabe Guru
 
Fdsh5's Avatar
 
PTrader: (42/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 1,242
Default

Also the black stripe goes all the way through the tail on a true sae. Looks like one to me.
Fdsh5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 11:40 PM   #3
discuspaul
Planted Tank Guru
 
discuspaul's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 2,123
Default

But the black stripe on that pictured fish does not go through the tail.
It ends at the rear base of the fish' s body, and doesn't extend into the tail fin.
I don't think that's a true SAE, but a Flying Fox.
discuspaul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 11:40 PM   #4
Monster Fish
Planted Tank Guru
 
Monster Fish's Avatar
 
PTrader: (32/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 2,807
Default

Looks like a Flying fox or a garra species of some sort. The faint black stripe near the dorsal isn't found in true SAE. Also the large black stripe doesn't extend into the caudal fin.
__________________
5.5 gallon grass tank|5.5 gallon Rili tank
RAOK Club #77|The Fraternity of Dirt #112
Monster Fish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2012, 11:43 PM   #5
Bruce_S
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Southwestern Connecticut, USA
Posts: 152
Default

I'm thinkin' false SAE on this one... No stripe through the tailfin, gold line above the black, pigment in the dorsal...

Nice healthy specimen, though!

~Bruce
Bruce_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 12:31 AM   #6
kamikazi
Planted Tank Guru
 
kamikazi's Avatar
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Lincolnton, NC
Posts: 2,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce_S View Post
I'm thinkin' false SAE on this one... No stripe through the tailfin, gold line above the black, pigment in the dorsal...

Nice healthy specimen, though!

~Bruce
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monster Fish View Post
Looks like a Flying fox or a garra species of some sort. The faint black stripe near the dorsal isn't found in true SAE. Also the large black stripe doesn't extend into the caudal fin.
Quote:
Originally Posted by discuspaul View Post
But the black stripe on that pictured fish does not go through the tail.
It ends at the rear base of the fish' s body, and doesn't extend into the tail fin.
I don't think that's a true SAE, but a Flying Fox.
Those of you saying not a true SAE how do you explain the single pair barbel vs twin pair? Is the author of the fishlore article wrong on that difference?

Also I didn't mention it in the OP but when they rest on the bottom they prop themselves up like the author mentions at the end of the article.

The goldish and thin black stripe above the large black stripe comes and goes, but the large stripe does seem rather smooth.

Hence why I'm asking, going by the stripe it would appear they are flying fox, but based on the barbel thing and resting behavior they are true SAE.

I could put them in a tank that has BBA and see if they eat it.
kamikazi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 12:47 AM   #7
Hmoobthor
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (12/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: WI
Posts: 796
Default

it's a SAE ..but what kind... I don't know...there is a few subspecies related that looks just like them so telling them see very very hard.

My petstore sell SAE as flying fox and flying fox as SAE... who knows
__________________
Eheim Pimp Club #506
Hmoobthor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 01:02 AM   #8
Monster Fish
Planted Tank Guru
 
Monster Fish's Avatar
 
PTrader: (32/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 2,807
Default

It's not an SAE nor a flying fox though. It looks more like Garra cambodgiensis aka the False SAE.

http://www.seriouslyfish.com/species...cambodgiensis/

http://www.fishbase.org/summary/spec...y.php?id=27164
__________________
5.5 gallon grass tank|5.5 gallon Rili tank
RAOK Club #77|The Fraternity of Dirt #112
Monster Fish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 01:06 AM   #9
kamikazi
Planted Tank Guru
 
kamikazi's Avatar
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Lincolnton, NC
Posts: 2,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hmoobthor View Post
it's a SAE ..but what kind... I don't know...there is a few subspecies related that looks just like them so telling them see very very hard.

My petstore sell SAE as flying fox and flying fox as SAE... who knows
Just found this post on another forum
http://www.aquariacentral.com/forums...-Eater-Owners!

I can safely say I don't have Crossocheilus citripinnis or Crossocheilus oblongus based on the snouts.

Looking at the pictures on that site I'd say I have either Garra cambodgiensis or Crossocheilus Langei or Crossocheilus siamensis
kamikazi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 01:08 AM   #10
Newman
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (18/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: North NJ
Posts: 2,244
Default

thats a flying fox, not SAE

this pic shows an SAE very nicely. notice the head and mouth shape and the obvious black stripe through the caudal fin.


as opposed to FFF:


also if yours has a pink or reddish mouth the its also a FFF:
__________________
Newman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 01:13 AM   #11
kamikazi
Planted Tank Guru
 
kamikazi's Avatar
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Lincolnton, NC
Posts: 2,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Monster Fish View Post
It's not an SAE nor a flying fox though. It looks more like Garra cambodgiensis aka the False SAE.

http://www.seriouslyfish.com/species...cambodgiensis/

http://www.fishbase.org/summary/spec...y.php?id=27164
I cant get the fish base link to work but the other worked and i'm leaning more towards Garra cambodgiensis
kamikazi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 02:08 AM   #12
Fdsh5
Wannabe Guru
 
Fdsh5's Avatar
 
PTrader: (42/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 1,242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by discuspaul View Post
But the black stripe on that pictured fish does not go through the tail.
It ends at the rear base of the fish' s body, and doesn't extend into the tail fin.
I don't think that's a true SAE, but a Flying Fox.
I have to stop looking at pictures on my iPod. They are tough to see. You are 100% correct. Definitely not a true sae.
Fdsh5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 02:12 AM   #13
discuspaul
Planted Tank Guru
 
discuspaul's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 2,123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Newman View Post
thats a flying fox, not SAE

this pic shows an SAE very nicely. notice the head and mouth shape and the obvious black stripe through the caudal fin.


as opposed to FFF:


also if yours has a pink or reddish mouth the its also a FFF:
Newman is right on !! Pictures don't lie.
discuspaul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 02:38 AM   #14
Cento
Planted Member
 
Cento's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 270
Default

Sounds like a consensus, so I don't now how valuable my 2 cents are, but....

A year or so ago, I combed and scoured my LFS's for a real SAE after my friend was duped. I brought my iPhone to take pics, compare pics, and ask others for advice.

Once you've starred at the pics of the two fish in question long enough, the differences become obvious. Kinda like the set of twins you may have known for 15 years that most can't tell apart but they couldn't look more different to you...

both fish are nice, but it's only the true SAE that will eat a variety of algae and also leave your plants and any little critters you keep in the tank.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
__________________
Regards,

Cento

PIMP #427 - 2 x 2213, 1 x 2206, 1 x Surface Extractor
Cento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 02:47 AM   #15
kamikazi
Planted Tank Guru
 
kamikazi's Avatar
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Lincolnton, NC
Posts: 2,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by discuspaul View Post
Newman is right on !! Pictures don't lie.
Color wise mine look pretty much identical to these
http://www.fishbase.org/photos/thumb...y.php?ID=27164

I'm 95% sure thats what I got. Thanks guys for the other sources.

Mine look nothing like this
http://www.seriouslyfish.com/species...os-kalopterus/
or
http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Epal...alopterus.html
kamikazi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012