36" RAY II not powering up...
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Sponsors > Finnex / Schuber Wright


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-12-2012, 07:31 PM   #1
VisionQuest28
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
VisionQuest28's Avatar
 
PTrader: (56/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Constantia, NY
Posts: 557
Default

36" RAY II not powering up...


I have a 36" Ray II ds that isnt powering up. I feel fairly comfortable taking it apart and checking things out, but i wanted to check here first. One, will opening it up effect any potential warranty there might be? And two, do you have any advice for things to check or look for?

The positive and negative wires that i can see under the splash shield on each end appear to be fine. Im wondering (hoping!) if there is just a loose connection at the power cord or power supply.

Anyway, any thoughts and/or advice definitely welcome!
VisionQuest28 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-12-2012, 07:36 PM   #2
Lowe
Finnex
 
Lowe's Avatar
 
PTrader: (2/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 655
Default

Hi VisionQuest. Is this a new unit? Sounds like something may have come loose during shipping. Send over an email to our customer support staff @ customer_service@finnex.net for them to diagnose it for ya!
Lowe is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-12-2012, 07:42 PM   #3
VisionQuest28
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
VisionQuest28's Avatar
 
PTrader: (56/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Constantia, NY
Posts: 557
Default

No, its not a new unit. I actually bought it used, and it doesnt work. Am hoping its just an easy fix. Thanks for the quick reply! I will send cs an email. Thanks again...
VisionQuest28 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-30-2012, 01:45 PM   #4
Jetbo
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 18
Default

I bet it's the power supply, I have a 30" Fugeray with a bad capacitor in the power supply. Makes me wish they had replaceable power supplies but I would not be surprised if that would add a bit to the cost of the fixtures.
Jetbo is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-30-2012, 03:24 PM   #5
fplata
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
fplata's Avatar
 
PTrader: (18/100%)
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Miami, FL, United States
Posts: 948
Default

i had the same issue with mine, its a pain in the butt to work inside it, its tight, mine had a wire that became loose during shipment, its fixed now and it works like charm now
fplata is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012