Aquaclear 110 flow issue
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-04-2012, 03:00 AM   #1
Aquaman55g
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Southern Maine
Posts: 100
Default

Aquaclear 110 flow issue


Decided to remove my Aquaclear 70 from 55 gallon planted tank and just use my Aquaclear 110. Removed and cleaned the AC 110 while media soaked in aquarium water in bucket. Thoroughly cleaned impeller shaft area, impeller and intake tube then reassembled impeller and impeller cover (snapped in place). I then partially filled the filter and plugged it in and the water was moving forcefully so I finished reassembly, added media basket, large sponge, small media bag with Purigen and 2 bags of bio-max rings.
When I turned the filter on the flow was not as strong and it was previously and the water in the outflow was partially directed down under the filter. I have a small AC sponge on my intake tube as a pre-filter but it is pretty new and clean not clogged. Why would this happen??
Thanks to members for ideas and advice.
Aquaman55g is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-04-2012, 03:48 AM   #2
ngrubich
Wannabe Guru
 
ngrubich's Avatar
 
PTrader: (25/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,032
Default

too much restriction. If the water was moving well without the media basket, but with the pre-filter sponge, then the issue lies with how much you have wedged in the basket. Water flow through purigen slows down fairly considerably in my experience: that's why they are good for canisters or sumps where water is forced through it.

Some options:
1. Remove the purigen and see if flow is restored
2. remove sponge pre-filter
ngrubich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 03:26 PM   #3
Aquaman55g
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Southern Maine
Posts: 100
Default AC 110 Flow restricted

Thanks ngrubich you were correct. My AC sponge on my intake as a pre-filter looked new and clean but was clogged on the inside. You saved me further inquiry and possible unnecessary repair bill. Just wanted to include that I also added a small piece of egg crate type plastic as well as the blue plastic output piece from a large Aqueon power filter to help breakup and agitate the AC 110 output now that it is back to its powerful flow rate. This blue output piece from the Aqueon filter supposedly breaks up the output to quiet the flow, adds oxygen and is an additional area for beneficial bacteria to grow. It seems to be doing the trick with my tank water at normal level the output is at a good rate, it is quiet and is doing a great job of distributing my pressurized CO2. Thanks again for the assistance .fish:

Last edited by Aquaman55g; 12-04-2012 at 06:36 PM.. Reason: Added additional information related to issue.
Aquaman55g is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012