Unknowingly dosing ammonia?
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Algae


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-17-2013, 12:03 AM   #1
jccaclimber
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lafayette, Indiana
Posts: 747
Default

Unknowingly dosing ammonia?


I live in a nearly hundred year old house in Indiana, so my local tap water is somewhat similar to a limestone slurry with some rust mixed in. Additionally my municipality uses chloramine. To dechlorinate I use Prime. Last fall I started using primarily RO water (reconstituted with GH booster). While things did start growing a bit better, I still am fighting BBA, and an occasional outbreak of long stringy algae. This seems to happen less if I do less water changes, but still fertilize.
My water coming out of the RO unit has ~1PPM ammonia in it. While the Prime does project the fish, is this still the equivalent of giving the plants (and algae) an ammonia dose every week? If so, are there any good ways to get the ammonia out of the RO water other than a DI or extra carbon stage? A while ago someone suggested running an airstone in my RO tank (125 gallon), but I am unsure how quickly that will remove the ammonia.


Tank stats:
On my display tank (75g) I dose EI with tons of CO2, and normally do a 50% water change every week. Lighting is two home-made T5HO bulbs, but with a really crummy reflector (aluminum foil). Most red plants only turn red at the very top of the water, so I doubt I have a ton of light. Filtration is Poret foam sitting in a sump (basically an HMF but in a separate tank).
__________________
Always curious.
jccaclimber is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2013, 12:50 AM   #2
GeToChKn
Planted Tank Guru
 
GeToChKn's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,116
Default

ARe you testing the RO water before or after prime? Prime will give a false positive on ammonia test after dosing. With a good RO unit, you shouldn't need prime if there is nothing else in the water.
__________________
20g platy, , 2 x 10g shrimp, 3 x 20g shrimp, 7.5g shrimp and 1 great dane/mastiff puppy.

Sump Pimp #2

My Tanks and my shrimps
GeToChKn is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2013, 12:57 AM   #3
jccaclimber
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lafayette, Indiana
Posts: 747
Default

Testing before, although from my understanding with the API test it shouldn't matter. Seachem makes the claim that the ammonia/ammonium is bound in a form that makes it fish safe for 48 hours, but still available to the bacteria that break it down. It seems to me that if it is available to bacteria, that it will also be available to algae.
RO units don't remove dissolved gasses, including ammonia. I don't have a DI canister after the membrane, so it will pass through.
__________________
Always curious.
jccaclimber is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2013, 12:58 AM   #4
fplata
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
fplata's Avatar
 
PTrader: (18/100%)
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Miami, FL, United States
Posts: 948
Default

You do need a second carbon stage to remove the chloramine.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
fplata is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 01-17-2013, 01:05 AM   #5
jccaclimber
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lafayette, Indiana
Posts: 747
Default

At this point I'm more curious about the bound ammonia/algae interaction. If I wasn't using an RO filter, I would still have tap water with Prime, which still results in bound ammonia, with or without the filter. Does this have an effect on algae?

It seems like a way to test this would be to take a cleanly running, higher light, tank in an area with no chloramine, and then dose the tank with ammonia and Prime at the same time.
__________________
Always curious.
jccaclimber is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012