Why does this ADA Aquasoil have so much silt??
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > General Planted Tank Forums > General Planted Tank Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-09-2012, 03:41 PM   #1
phoenixkiller
Planted Tank Guru
 
phoenixkiller's Avatar
 
PTrader: (28/100%)
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Flower Mound, TX
Posts: 637
Exclamation

Why does this ADA Aquasoil have so much silt??


I got some ADA Aquasoil from a guy and was washing it. Funny thing is, it wouldn't really run clear, and the stuff that was left behind, there was very little of it. It mostly contained this silty stuff, that turned the water I was washing it with black. Is the silty stuff supposed to be there?? Or did I like get ripped off?? Do I need the silty stuff??

Help!!
__________________
Ask for shrimp
And get advice
Ask for advice
Grow shrimp twice
phoenixkiller is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-09-2012, 03:48 PM   #2
DoubleT
Planted Member
 
DoubleT's Avatar
 
PTrader: (23/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 250
Default

It all has the silt, maybe some bags more than others. Mine had a bunch of it, but I dont think you are supposed to rinse it because you would also be removing nutrients.
DoubleT is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-09-2012, 03:49 PM   #3
GeToChKn
Planted Tank Guru
 
GeToChKn's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,116
Default

Ya don't rinse it, you'll never get it clean and just wash away all the buffering stuff from it.
__________________
20g platy, , 2 x 10g shrimp, 3 x 20g shrimp, 7.5g shrimp and 1 great dane/mastiff puppy.

Sump Pimp #2

My Tanks and my shrimps
GeToChKn is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-09-2012, 04:15 PM   #4
houseofcards
Planted Tank Guru
 
houseofcards's Avatar
 
PTrader: (54/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,436
Default

Ah, yeah it's dirt not rock. So when you rinse it your literally washing your AS and your money down the drain.
houseofcards is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-09-2012, 04:46 PM   #5
phoenixkiller
Planted Tank Guru
 
phoenixkiller's Avatar
 
PTrader: (28/100%)
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Flower Mound, TX
Posts: 637
Default

Well, now about 3/4 of it is on the cement, not gone. Is there any way to salvage it, or is it a bygone conclusion?
__________________
Ask for shrimp
And get advice
Ask for advice
Grow shrimp twice
phoenixkiller is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-09-2012, 08:47 PM   #6
Green_Flash
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (7/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 1,667
Default

I do not think you are supposed to wash aquasoil, that defeats the purpose as it contains nutrients for tank startup for the plants, that is why it has ammonia.

I also believe the directions for use are printed on the bag.
Green_Flash is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-09-2012, 08:53 PM   #7
IWANNAGOFAST
I see LEDs
 
IWANNAGOFAST's Avatar
 
PTrader: (33/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,864
Default

If its used aqua soil you can put it in the tank and let the silt settle in. Then lightly vacuum the silt away with an airline tube.
IWANNAGOFAST is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-09-2012, 08:55 PM   #8
acitydweller
ओं मणिपद्मे हूं
 
acitydweller's Avatar
 
PTrader: (171/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 7,568
Default

the silt actually attributes to making the substrate denser which inturn aids in anchoring the plant roots.

No real need to wash this stuff but many people do. its a matter of preference.
__________________
The Aquatic Plant Society Curator of the NY/NJ/CT LFS & CO2 Directory
Namaste ओं मणिपद्मे हूं
acitydweller is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 11-09-2012, 09:49 PM   #9
phoenixkiller
Planted Tank Guru
 
phoenixkiller's Avatar
 
PTrader: (28/100%)
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Flower Mound, TX
Posts: 637
Default

Well, most of it is on the ground before I realized my mistake. It's all on the cement, is there any safe way to salvage it, or do I have to blow some more cash getting more of it?
__________________
Ask for shrimp
And get advice
Ask for advice
Grow shrimp twice
phoenixkiller is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012