Dosing iron...
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Fertilizers and Water Parameters


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-30-2005, 10:21 PM   #1
Martin
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 446
Send a message via MSN to Martin
Default

Dosing iron...


..do you?

I used to dose once, but have stopped for some divine reason..

I recently changed my substrate to flourite, and figured that my iron source would come from there..

am i wrong? should i start adding liquid iron again?
_
Symbiot
Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-30-2005, 11:54 PM   #2
shuks
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: vancouver, bc
Posts: 626
Default

I'm wondering the same thing. I just added fluorite, and I don't know if I should still dose Iron??? anyone know?>
__________________
75 gallon, fillstar xp2 with inline reactor, 12 Lb pressurised co2, 4.2 WPG-corallife 3x96 watt PC-, fluorite/silica-sand substright.
shuks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 12:28 AM   #3
cich
Wannabe Guru
 
cich's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Posts: 1,062
Send a message via MSN to cich
Default

What other ferts do you guys dose? If you're using something like Flourish, it will have iron in it. For the macros you should be adding extra seperately, but it still works good for micros such as iron. Don't take this as fact though, since I'm not sure about plants' iron needs, availability in tap water, etc.
cich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 02:56 AM   #4
shuks
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: vancouver, bc
Posts: 626
Default

for microes, I dose the greg wattson pre mix with extra iron. I think its called CMB+B or something like that.
__________________
75 gallon, fillstar xp2 with inline reactor, 12 Lb pressurised co2, 4.2 WPG-corallife 3x96 watt PC-, fluorite/silica-sand substright.
shuks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 04:00 AM   #5
Quincymom
Algae Grower
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Southeast United States
Posts: 72
Default

What about eco-complete. Doesn't it have iron in it as well?
Quincymom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 07:01 AM   #6
Martin
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 446
Send a message via MSN to Martin
Default

Personally I dose; TMG, K2SO4 & KH2PO4.. My tap water contains 50mg/l NO3, so I dont dose that.

I dont know about eco-complete though... perhaps someone will enlighten us! =)
Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2005, 09:35 AM   #7
cich
Wannabe Guru
 
cich's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Posts: 1,062
Send a message via MSN to cich
Default

Yes, Eco-Complete has iron. Same thing applies as what I said about the Flourite: it won't last forever, and it's only really useful for root-feeders. Stem plants, or Java Fern/Moss woundn't get much from the substrate because it's designed not to leach into the water column, which is where these plants feed from.
__________________
Plants are gone, but my 33gal and I are back after a long hiatus.
cich is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012