finnex power input
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Sponsors > Finnex / Schuber Wright


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2013, 06:58 PM   #1
dougstar
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: south africa
Posts: 2
Default

finnex power input


good day i have just bought two ray 2 36". as they have come from the us i assumed that it would be running on 110 volts. in south africa our power is 220. i noticed on the box the tec info said 110/240. my question is this can i plug it strait into the wall or should i run it through a step down converter
cheers doug
dougstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-16-2013, 02:07 PM   #2
dougstar
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: south africa
Posts: 2
Default

so i emailed Aquavibrant and asked them what the deal was with the power input. i was very happy with the super speed in which they replied, the same day. i can just plug them strait in my sockets. 110 or 220 volts.
dougstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012