Ramshorns...New Substrate
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Shrimp & Other Invertebrates


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-19-2012, 12:43 PM   #1
dougolasjr
Invert Addict
 
dougolasjr's Avatar
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 832
Send a message via Skype™ to dougolasjr
Default

Ramshorns...New Substrate


Can Ramshorns or Pond snails dig up though sand if they get buried? Also what would be the best way to add sand, over another substrate, in an already flooded tank?

Thanks
__________________
BAMA AGAIN!!!
ROLL TIDE ROLL!!!
-Doug
dougolasjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-19-2012, 02:59 PM   #2
GeToChKn
Planted Tank Guru
 
GeToChKn's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,116
Default

Oh ya, they'll dig out. They'll live in a bag of substrate for 4 months too. lol. Dumped a tank before, let the substrate sit for 4 months, my roomie wanted to setup a tank, gave him the bag, he dumped it in, 10 mins later, ramshorns everywhere.
__________________
20g platy, , 2 x 10g shrimp, 3 x 20g shrimp, 7.5g shrimp and 1 great dane/mastiff puppy.

Sump Pimp #2

My Tanks and my shrimps
GeToChKn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 03:06 PM   #3
dougolasjr
Invert Addict
 
dougolasjr's Avatar
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 832
Send a message via Skype™ to dougolasjr
Default

Thanks for the info. I was afraid they would get buried and not be able get out, and I really didn't feel like picking them all out to add a sand cap.
__________________
BAMA AGAIN!!!
ROLL TIDE ROLL!!!
-Doug
dougolasjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 03:46 PM   #4
somewhatshocked
Obsessed? Maybe
 
somewhatshocked's Avatar
 
PTrader: (426/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 11,260
Default

Re: adding sand on top of existing substrate...

Just know that if sand is heavier than the substrate you've already got (I.E., Aquasoil, Fluval Shrimp Stratum, et al), it'll end up beneath your current substrate bed in no time flat. Same for substrates that are larger in grain than sand and allow for it to fall through the cracks (things like Eco-Complete, pea gravel, Akadama).
somewhatshocked is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 04:00 PM   #5
dougolasjr
Invert Addict
 
dougolasjr's Avatar
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 832
Send a message via Skype™ to dougolasjr
Default

The substrate is eco complete. I was going to use black blasting sand. How long would 1/4-1/2 inch stay above that approx.
__________________
BAMA AGAIN!!!
ROLL TIDE ROLL!!!
-Doug
dougolasjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 06:30 PM   #6
somewhatshocked
Obsessed? Maybe
 
somewhatshocked's Avatar
 
PTrader: (426/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 11,260
Default

Not long. The sand will definitely settle beneath Eco-Complete.
somewhatshocked is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 06:34 PM   #7
dougolasjr
Invert Addict
 
dougolasjr's Avatar
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 832
Send a message via Skype™ to dougolasjr
Default

Would black gravel then be a better option. I wanted to try and find something black I can get locally today to try and cap the substrate.
__________________
BAMA AGAIN!!!
ROLL TIDE ROLL!!!
-Doug
dougolasjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 12:45 PM   #8
somewhatshocked
Obsessed? Maybe
 
somewhatshocked's Avatar
 
PTrader: (426/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 11,260
Default

Whether or not gravel mixes with Eco-Complete likely depends on the weight of the gravel, its size and such.

Any particular reason you're trying to cover up the E-C?
somewhatshocked is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 12:47 PM   #9
dougolasjr
Invert Addict
 
dougolasjr's Avatar
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 832
Send a message via Skype™ to dougolasjr
Default

I placed Osmocote plus in the substrate... obviously not deep enough and its leeching out in the water. I am hoping adding more substrate over will alleviate the problem.
__________________
BAMA AGAIN!!!
ROLL TIDE ROLL!!!
-Doug
dougolasjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ramshorn, sand, substrate

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012