Rex Grigg style reactor not working - Page 2
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Equipment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-14-2012, 11:37 AM   #16
HD Blazingwolf
Planted Tank Guru
 
HD Blazingwolf's Avatar
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by milesm View Post
therein lies your problem. the input should be on the top, output on the bottom.
Not neccessarily. Bubbles rise if the return is at the bottom what bubbles are making it through have to go all the way to the surface to be realesed. Gives more time to dissolve.

Again its about flow in the tank and how much u put through. A needle valve wide open at 5psi doesnt let nearly as much co2 through as a needlve valve halfwayway open at 10 psi

Also check ur dc solution and make sure its 4dkh. If its anything higher its hard to get out of blue
__________________
HD Blazingwolf is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-14-2012, 06:37 PM   #17
isellcars
Planted Member
 
isellcars's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ATX
Posts: 246
Default

If I could post video here I could show all the co2 bubbles in my tank. Drop Checker is still dark blue. If I change the water flow in my reactor, what difference would I notice?
isellcars is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-14-2012, 06:50 PM   #18
HD Blazingwolf
Planted Tank Guru
 
HD Blazingwolf's Avatar
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by isellcars View Post
If I could post video here I could show all the co2 bubbles in my tank. Drop Checker is still dark blue. If I change the water flow in my reactor, what difference would I notice?
check the drop checker and make sure its 4dkh
__________________
HD Blazingwolf is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-14-2012, 07:08 PM   #19
isellcars
Planted Member
 
isellcars's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ATX
Posts: 246
Default

I bought this from GLA and it doesn't state anywhere whether it is a 4 or 5 dKH that is supplied.
isellcars is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-14-2012, 08:02 PM   #20
HD Blazingwolf
Planted Tank Guru
 
HD Blazingwolf's Avatar
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,907
Default

if u bought their fluid its 4 dkh unless they made a bad batch. do u have a kh test kit?
what ph reagent did u use?

and beyond this having the right flow through a reactor, and also through ur tank makes a big difference. if the co2 isn't geting mixed with the tank u'll never change the drop checker
__________________
HD Blazingwolf is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-14-2012, 08:06 PM   #21
isellcars
Planted Member
 
isellcars's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ATX
Posts: 246
Default

Supposedly the dKH they sell already has the ph included so nothing needs to be added. I have not done any water testing at all, so I will do that later.
isellcars is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-14-2012, 09:16 PM   #22
HD Blazingwolf
Planted Tank Guru
 
HD Blazingwolf's Avatar
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,907
Default

oh. well that's new. mine came clear i had to add my own
__________________
HD Blazingwolf is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-14-2012, 09:28 PM   #23
isellcars
Planted Member
 
isellcars's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ATX
Posts: 246
Default

Nope mine was blue right out of the bottle
isellcars is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-14-2012, 11:01 PM   #24
HD Blazingwolf
Planted Tank Guru
 
HD Blazingwolf's Avatar
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,907
Default

well u can always put the co2 tub into the DC just to make sure it can turn color first
__________________
HD Blazingwolf is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-14-2012, 11:49 PM   #25
Bettatail
Planted Tank Guru
 
Bettatail's Avatar
 
PTrader: (87/98%)
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 2,530
Default

If there is no leak, what bubble counter do you use?
The JBJ type push out bigger bubbles, one bubble equals several on that the ADA inline type.
The reason for this, is a bubble double in diameter, the volumn is 8 times of that the half size bubble(in diameter).
Bettatail is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-15-2012, 12:07 AM   #26
isellcars
Planted Member
 
isellcars's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ATX
Posts: 246
Default

I use the bubble counter that came with my Aquatech regulator. It is kind of small and I have really stopped using it as a reference point. I'm hoping the drop checker will work. I might just move it to the side of the take where the return is and see if that makes a difference. Wouldn't think so since the DC is covered in co2 bubbles.
isellcars is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-15-2012, 12:23 AM   #27
HD Blazingwolf
Planted Tank Guru
 
HD Blazingwolf's Avatar
 
PTrader: (8/100%)
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,907
Default

Well if the dc is working then u just arent injecting enough.. it doesnt matter which side its on unless flow through the tank is really poor
__________________
HD Blazingwolf is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-15-2012, 12:26 AM   #28
TheFoleys
Planted Member
 
TheFoleys's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: The Jersey Shore
Posts: 166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by milesm View Post
therein lies your problem. the input should be on the top, output on the bottom.
To take the a step further. The flow should be moving downwardly through the reactor. The air bubbles want to rise to the top. As the water flows down the turbulent friction pulls the bubbles down. The counter flow of bubbles wanting to rise but being dragged down causes them to dissolve.
TheFoleys is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-15-2012, 03:15 AM   #29
isellcars
Planted Member
 
isellcars's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ATX
Posts: 246
Default

I'm going to reverse the flow tomorrow and see what happens. No harm in it.
isellcars is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 09-15-2012, 03:36 AM   #30
isellcars
Planted Member
 
isellcars's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ATX
Posts: 246
Default

Well I turned the co2 up a bit this morning and it did take all day.....but it finally went green. So no need to change the flow in reactor.
isellcars is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Tags
co2

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012