Switching substrate need help
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-22-2012, 01:08 AM   #1
UGA_Grad_Student
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Athens, Ga
Posts: 200
Default

Switching substrate need help


So currently I have about 1 -1.5" of cat litter with about an inch or so of pea gravel from lowes. After staring at it for a week I have decided that it is just WAY too big for my liking. So I want to remove the gravel and go with the black blasting sand from tractor supply. Anyone have any thoughts or caution about using that substrate? I still plan on keeping the cat litter as the bottom layer.
UGA_Grad_Student is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-22-2012, 02:56 AM   #2
samamorgan
Wannabe Guru
 
samamorgan's Avatar
 
PTrader: (3/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via MSN to samamorgan Send a message via Skype™ to samamorgan
Default

No need to have a bottom layer, it will just end up shifting its way to the top since it's larger. Wash the sand really, really well. It will take a couple hours to rinse to clear from what i understand.
__________________
LED Lighting Compendium
20 Long Rimess w/LEDs
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ludwig van Beethoven
Don't only practice your art, but force your way into it's secrets, for it and knowledge can raise men to the divine.
samamorgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 01:35 PM   #3
Zefrik
Wannabe Guru
 
Zefrik's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Topeka, Kansas
Posts: 1,026
Default

I have used the black diamond and It will not take 2 hours to rinse it trust me. Maybe 10 to 15 minutes. It is pretty clean stuff to be honest. It even says something like being pre-cleaned on the bag.
Zefrik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 02:03 PM   #4
UGA_Grad_Student
Planted Member
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Athens, Ga
Posts: 200
Default

That will certainly make things easier...I am hoping I can bribe a friend with free food into helping me removing the pea gravel currently in there. Will 1 50lb bag work?
UGA_Grad_Student is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 02:11 PM   #5
Sugardaddy1979
Sic em
 
Sugardaddy1979's Avatar
 
PTrader: (12/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 639
Default

That kitty litter will end up on top of the sand. Just ditch it all together and use the sand. I think you'll need at least a bag and a half. It took almost a whole bag to do my 30.just use the sand and some root caps. Rootmedic also has some prosand caps that will enable you to add some high cec pockets to hold nutrients.
__________________
Sunsun Pimp Club Member #068
Sugardaddy1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012