Adding substrate to established tank
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2012, 07:57 PM   #1
t-ro
Newbie
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 1
Default

Adding substrate to established tank


As the title says, I want to add new plant friendly substrate to a 90 gallon tank that has already been up and running for more than a year now. I have regular aquarium gravel in the tank already, but it's only about an inch or less deep. What would be a good substrate I can add that won't harm the fish that are already in there? (I'm not too worried about cloudiness, as long as it's safe) I'm also not sure if I should completely replace the gravel, put new stuff over it, or just mix in a new substrate. I'm just looking to do a low tech right now. I have experience with reef tanks and fish only fresh water, but I've never done a planted aquarium before and want to start out slow.
t-ro is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-14-2012, 08:22 PM   #2
Sugardaddy1979
Sic em
 
Sugardaddy1979's Avatar
 
PTrader: (12/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 639
Default

Is the tank already planted? What is the existing stocking level?
__________________
Sunsun Pimp Club Member #068
Sugardaddy1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012