Computer Geeks needed!
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > General Forums > The Lounge & Introductions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-10-2005, 10:45 PM   #1
Rex Grigg
Planted Tank Guru
 
Rex Grigg's Avatar
 
PTrader: (65/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Portland Orygun
Posts: 9,600
Send a message via ICQ to Rex Grigg Send a message via AIM to Rex Grigg
Default

Computer Geeks needed!


Ok, now I know a bit about computers. I'm sitting in a bedroom of my house with six working computers that I built.

But I'm having a hard time with my home network. I have two main machines that both have Gigabit NIC. I have them connected to a Gigabit switch with CAT 6 cables. I move a LOT of files between these two machines. But the best transfer rate I seem to be able to get is around 9-10MBs. I was getting almost that speed with a 100mb switch. I noticed a slight improvement in speed when I switched to FTP over native Windows protocols.

Both machines have SATA drives that can locally handle transfer rates of around 30-50MBs.

So where is the problem in my network? It seems that the total possible bandwith in a Gigabit network should be in the range of 125MBs. But I realize there is overhead and lost packets and such. So it seems to me you should be able to at least get 25-30MBs across the network.
Rex Grigg is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-10-2005, 10:52 PM   #2
KyleT
Planted Tank VIP
 
KyleT's Avatar
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 13,534
Default

I wouldn't quite consider myself a computer geek so this is only a suggestion, but could th espeed be hindered by the hard drives maximum read/write speed?

Kyle
__________________
Please Send all Support Requests to forumadmin
Bit Of Nothing - Personal Blog
KyleT is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-11-2005, 12:23 AM   #3
Rex Grigg
Planted Tank Guru
 
Rex Grigg's Avatar
 
PTrader: (65/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Portland Orygun
Posts: 9,600
Send a message via ICQ to Rex Grigg Send a message via AIM to Rex Grigg
Default

The FROM drive is a WD 74 gig Raptor. So I doubt the read speed is the problem. The TO drive is a WB 120 gig SATA drive that can write around 30MBs when copying local machine to local machine. I really doubt it's a drive R/W speed problem.
Rex Grigg is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-11-2005, 12:43 AM   #4
scolley
Planted Tank Guru
 
scolley's Avatar
 
PTrader: (11/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: connecticut
Posts: 3,276
Default

Rex, at the risk of asking the obvious, is it safe to assume that you have gotten all software out of the way - specifically like virus protection?
__________________
Steve - 33g reef and a 180g planted in need of a re-scape.
scolley is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-11-2005, 12:43 AM   #5
jhoetzl
Planted Tank Activist
 
jhoetzl's Avatar
 
PTrader: (10/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Scotch Plains, NJ
Posts: 1,020
Send a message via MSN to jhoetzl
Default

Try forcing the speed on the NIC's - "Auto Detect" fails all too often.
Set to 1000 Full Duplex.
If you need help on that front, let me know.
And if that fails, let me know the make/models of the NIC's and Switch and OS's involved.
jhoetzl is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-11-2005, 12:48 AM   #6
jhoetzl
Planted Tank Activist
 
jhoetzl's Avatar
 
PTrader: (10/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Scotch Plains, NJ
Posts: 1,020
Send a message via MSN to jhoetzl
Default And instead of FTP...

Try this:

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/reviews/qcheck.htm

or here:

http://www.netchain.com/netcps/
jhoetzl is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-11-2005, 03:22 AM   #7
Rex Grigg
Planted Tank Guru
 
Rex Grigg's Avatar
 
PTrader: (65/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Portland Orygun
Posts: 9,600
Send a message via ICQ to Rex Grigg Send a message via AIM to Rex Grigg
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scolley
Rex, at the risk of asking the obvious, is it safe to assume that you have gotten all software out of the way - specifically like virus protection?

Actually no. I will give that a shot.
Rex Grigg is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-18-2005, 04:48 PM   #8
jhoetzl
Planted Tank Activist
 
jhoetzl's Avatar
 
PTrader: (10/100%)
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Scotch Plains, NJ
Posts: 1,020
Send a message via MSN to jhoetzl
Default Any luck?

Any luck with your gb network?
jhoetzl is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-19-2005, 12:46 AM   #9
Rex Grigg
Planted Tank Guru
 
Rex Grigg's Avatar
 
PTrader: (65/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Portland Orygun
Posts: 9,600
Send a message via ICQ to Rex Grigg Send a message via AIM to Rex Grigg
Default

None at all.

I even went so far as to borrow two D-Link Gigabit cards and install them in the two machines. Locked them at 1000Full and got the same speeds. Someone tried to tell me that it was because the PCI bus can't handle more than 5-7 Mbs. That's bull because I have a couple of PCI HD controller cards and I can read and write to the drives attached to those cards at much higher speeds than that.

If PCI network cards of any flavor can't handle more than 5-7 Mbs a second then it's a design flaw and the companies should be held responsible for false advertising.

I have installed the latest drivers for the network interfaces on both machines. The Network Utilization when moving files runs about 5% or so. SiSoftSandra reports around 90 Mbs of available network speed on both machines. I'm really starting to think the whole Gigabit network thing is a huge hoax.

I have posted this problem on a couple of tech forums and either I'm really out on the bleeding edge here or no one is talking. So far I have only had one person say they are getting more than 10 Mbs on a Gigabit network.
Rex Grigg is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-19-2005, 04:41 AM   #10
compulsion
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
compulsion's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 524
Send a message via MSN to compulsion
Default

there can be other factors that effect transfer speeds.. packet collision and the length of the cables.. do you have them all neat or do you have a 100m cable between 2feet of space? this can make a huge difference.. strand type of cable, solid core is normaly used to long distances whilst stranded is normaly used for shorter uses. try updating the firmware on your switch if you can or care to but that proberly wont do much and isnt entirely important. i think you might need to use a CAT5e 4 pair to take advantage of gbit..

its not your pci bus your right it is bull... well its proberly just a trivial "it might be".. let us know
__________________
55US Gallon Medium Planted | 36x15x24Tall
PH 7.0 - 7.2 GH 11
Ehiem 2232 Thermo
2.7WPG 160W 10,000k 5xNO T8's
Sand+Eco Clay, CSM+B Baby Steps + Pres.Co2
compulsion is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-19-2005, 12:33 PM   #11
Rex Grigg
Planted Tank Guru
 
Rex Grigg's Avatar
 
PTrader: (65/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Portland Orygun
Posts: 9,600
Send a message via ICQ to Rex Grigg Send a message via AIM to Rex Grigg
Default

Brand new 7' CAT6 cables.
Rex Grigg is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-19-2005, 12:36 PM   #12
Aftica
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
Aftica's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Newfoundland, Canada
Posts: 363
Default

Rex;

What brand and model is the switch?

At work I have a gigabyte switch but ONLY ONE port is actually a giga port - the rest are 10/100... (the one port is the uplink to next switch) - it happens to be a "8+1 Workgroup Gigabit Switch" model EG0801W from Linksys.
__________________
Another Flaming Toy I Cannot Afford!
Pimp Member # 112
Afticas DIY-Hood Planted-Tank Adventures.html
Aftica is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-19-2005, 11:41 PM   #13
Rex Grigg
Planted Tank Guru
 
Rex Grigg's Avatar
 
PTrader: (65/100%)
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Portland Orygun
Posts: 9,600
Send a message via ICQ to Rex Grigg Send a message via AIM to Rex Grigg
Default

It's a D-Link DGS-1006D

5 port Gigabit switch.
Rex Grigg is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-23-2005, 07:59 AM   #14
FMZ
Planted Member
 
FMZ's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: AR
Posts: 217
Default

Have you tried disabling software firewall?? Sometimes its the culprit
FMZ is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012